"Hasta mi marido lo usa ahora."

Translation:Even my husband uses it now.

4 years ago

14 Comments


JonKerr

Why is "even my husband now uses it" marked wrong?

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Report it. I don't think it flows too well (that's probably why) but grammatically, I think it's accurate.

4 years ago

beaarthur

why can't it be until my husband uses it now?

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

"Until" doesn't make much logical sense in English.

Pretty sure this is an idiom of a sort, but beyond that I don't know.

4 years ago

Tengo_una_alma

That's my question.

4 years ago

tomigaoka

Hasta can mean Until or Even... depends on the context.

4 years ago

midmo63359

Or usage. until as a preposition and even when used as an adverb.

4 years ago

leavitt82

couldn't it translate "even my husband uses him now"?

4 years ago

Babella

Yes, it could be both.

4 years ago

leavitt82

thank you

4 years ago

Atokirina

Correct. It's a wicked sentence, tho. :)

2 years ago

_Natz_
_Natz_

This one gave me pause too. 'Hasta' seems to denote extent - Eg. the 'desde---hasta' pairing, meaning 'from---to'. So I translated it based on that principle.

3 years ago

Phil712772

How am I to know that 'hasta' means even. It can also mean to, until....it's guessing time at the DL corral.

3 months ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

If 'hasta', in this instance, means 'even', why is it not included as an option in the hints?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.