"J'ai un chat."

Translation:I have a cat.

January 1, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mattstaff

I know from other discussions that Je ai is not the same as J'ai, but can someone explain why they are different?


SonOfAJeffer

As a general rule, when a word begins with an h or a vowel, shorten the word before it. e.g. l'oignon or j'ai


ClaireZink

and I have 2 cats. again, many dislikes...


isingh

or "i've a cat" ...GRRRR!!


Natellah

It isn't proper English....but we learn French here...not English


Sheila464770

I had a typo so I was correct therefor

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.