"J'ai un chat."

Translation:I have a cat.

January 1, 2013

8 Comments


Mattstaff

I know from other discussions that Je ai is not the same as J'ai, but can someone explain why they are different?

May 27, 2013

JeffersonA235840

As a general rule, when a word begins with an h or a vowel, shorten the word before it. e.g. l'oignon or j'ai

June 18, 2015

ClaireZink

and I have 2 cats. again, many dislikes...

May 7, 2015

isingh

or "i've a cat" ...GRRRR!!

January 1, 2013

jonbaldwin

Yes, but don't think that because the French uses an apostrophe that it's informal. It's the only way to say "I have".

March 20, 2013

iyyume

I've a cat isn't proper English. You dont use I've to use as possessive. Which one sounds better: I've a cat, or I have a cat?

April 15, 2014

Nataliya565586

It isn't proper English....but we learn French here...not English

August 14, 2015

Sheila464770

I had a typo so I was correct therefor

September 24, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.