"We do not have grapes."

Translation:У нас немає винограду.

August 17, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RomanPopyk

Чому переклад не "Ми не маємо винограду"? "У нас немає винограду" - це росіянізм


Rich.Smith

Why is is винограду and not виноградi?


Timothy558007

Also, is there logic behind the a and у genetive endings? Here we had немає винограду, but earlier немає персика. Are they interchangeable?


Vinnfred

No, they are not interhcangeable. The reason why персик and виноград have different case endings is that виноград is uncountable. Виноград is what we call a plant or a bunch of grapes. For the one berry specifically you can use виноградина (plural виноградини)

Also take a look at this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9373116


Timothy558007

Masculine/neuter genative ending, i mean.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.