"We do not have grapes."

Translation:У нас немає винограду.

August 17, 2015

6 Comments


RomanPopyk

Чому переклад не "Ми не маємо винограду"? "У нас немає винограду" - це росіянізм

May 12, 2019

Rich.Smith

Why is is винограду and not виноградi?

August 17, 2015

Vinnfred

Why should it be винограді? На/у винограді is locative. http://goo.gl/lyyqWB

August 18, 2015

Timothy558007

Also, is there logic behind the a and у genetive endings? Here we had немає винограду, but earlier немає персика. Are they interchangeable?

November 23, 2015

Vinnfred

No, they are not interhcangeable. The reason why персик and виноград have different case endings is that виноград is uncountable. Виноград is what we call a plant or a bunch of grapes. For the one berry specifically you can use виноградина (plural виноградини)

Also take a look at this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9373116

November 23, 2015

Timothy558007

Masculine/neuter genative ending, i mean.

November 23, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.