"El cuadro"

Translation:The painting

January 1, 2013

23 Comments


flint72

Cúal es el diferente entre el cuadro y la pintura?

September 20, 2016

mjrobbo

El Cuadro is a much more general word. It can also mean the frame, the square, the picture.

February 14, 2017

TseDanylo

So is pintura like the literal picture but el cuadro is the picture along with the frame, etc.?

April 25, 2017

mjrobbo

So I just asked my Mexican colleague here at work, just to double check, and pretty much it's as so:

So yeah, La pintura is more specific, but still has multiple meanings - it's even more literal than you would think. It can mean the painting that someone did of a landscape or whatever, but it can also mean the actual paint that someone used on a wall, or that is in a tin, whether it's dry or wet.

El cuadro is the picture with the frame, or just the frame, or lots of other things that don't necessarily have anything to do with what you hang on your wall and admire.

April 27, 2017

confon

Gracias

January 11, 2018

SGuthrie0

According to the RAE, "el cuadro" is " 1. "a flat figure surrounded by four straight lines 2. a rectangle. 3. The frame of such a picture (of a cuadro) 4. and more...

A "pintura" is 1. a painted work 2. an art painting 3. lively, animated verbal description of people or things. 4. Etc., and more

"Marco" is (also" "a picture frame." Also, that which surrounds, supports a structure (such as a sculpture, or paining) or door, or window, etc. (framework?)

http://dle.rae.es/?id=BQQYOon
http://dle.rae.es/?id=ONgLjin
http://dle.rae.es/?id=T5SdH8I

February 24, 2018

SGuthrie0
February 24, 2018

vicki.kura

painting NOUN 1. (picture) a. la cuadro m, pintura (f)

  1. (activity) a. la pintura (f) painting and decorating - pintura y decoración

NOUN 1 (Art) (picture) cuadro (m); pintura (f); (activity, genre) pintura (f) to study painting estudiar pintura; French Impressionist painting la pintura impresionista francesa See also - oil

October 16, 2016

smathes724

The last time I translated this exact thing from English to Spanish you said it was wrong. More consistency please. I don't know which is correct now.

January 1, 2013

RSvanKeure

From Spanish in grade school and high school, I always heard that "cuadro" means "block", as in a city block. I imagine it's related to Latin "quartus", fourth.

January 30, 2017

SGuthrie0

In the first part you are correct-- quadro also means "city block." However, it comes from the Latin "quadrus." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cuadro http://dle.rae.es/?id=BQQYOon

February 24, 2018

SGuthrie0

smathes724: Who is "you."? What did you actually write? We can't help you without that latter information.

February 24, 2018

irene121212

Or the picture?

July 5, 2016

irene121212

Confundo todavia......

November 19, 2016

CarisaMaxine

Cuadra = block (as in city block)

January 31, 2017

TomasitoBarton

to add to the confusion, I learned this word as the "portrait"

February 19, 2017

EvangelineDare

In Tagalog, 'cuadro' means the frame of the picture or picture frame.

April 21, 2017

...alrighty

the painting

March 9, 2016

ConnieHayd

VERY confusing to have so many different meanings, and while trying to learn the new words.... is difficult.

April 3, 2017

sgtROCK1

so a hispanic colleague of mine dyed his hair, and the other hispanics called him "pintando" because of that. So I guess "pintura" is "painting" as a noun. Whereas "pintando" is the verb act of "painting". In summary a pintura is the result of pintando?

March 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Pintura is a noun that means "painting" (the act of applying paint), "painting" (a work of art), or "paint" (the stuff you apply to a surface to colour it).

Pintando is just the gerundio form of pintar - to paint.

June 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.