"El cuadro"

Translation:The painting

5 years ago

23 Comments


flint72
flint72

Cúal es el diferente entre el cuadro y la pintura?

2 years ago

mjrobbo
mjrobbo

El Cuadro is a much more general word. It can also mean the frame, the square, the picture.

1 year ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

So is pintura like the literal picture but el cuadro is the picture along with the frame, etc.?

1 year ago

mjrobbo
mjrobbo

So I just asked my Mexican colleague here at work, just to double check, and pretty much it's as so:

So yeah, La pintura is more specific, but still has multiple meanings - it's even more literal than you would think. It can mean the painting that someone did of a landscape or whatever, but it can also mean the actual paint that someone used on a wall, or that is in a tin, whether it's dry or wet.

El cuadro is the picture with the frame, or just the frame, or lots of other things that don't necessarily have anything to do with what you hang on your wall and admire.

1 year ago

confon

Gracias

9 months ago

SGuthrie0

According to the RAE, "el cuadro" is " 1. "a flat figure surrounded by four straight lines 2. a rectangle. 3. The frame of such a picture (of a cuadro) 4. and more...

A "pintura" is 1. a painted work 2. an art painting 3. lively, animated verbal description of people or things. 4. Etc., and more

"Marco" is (also" "a picture frame." Also, that which surrounds, supports a structure (such as a sculpture, or paining) or door, or window, etc. (framework?)

http://dle.rae.es/?id=BQQYOon
http://dle.rae.es/?id=ONgLjin
http://dle.rae.es/?id=T5SdH8I

7 months ago

vicki.kura

painting NOUN 1. (picture) a. la cuadro m, pintura (f)

  1. (activity) a. la pintura (f) painting and decorating - pintura y decoración

NOUN 1 (Art) (picture) cuadro (m); pintura (f); (activity, genre) pintura (f) to study painting estudiar pintura; French Impressionist painting la pintura impresionista francesa See also - oil

2 years ago

smathes724

The last time I translated this exact thing from English to Spanish you said it was wrong. More consistency please. I don't know which is correct now.

5 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

From Spanish in grade school and high school, I always heard that "cuadro" means "block", as in a city block. I imagine it's related to Latin "quartus", fourth.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

In the first part you are correct-- quadro also means "city block." However, it comes from the Latin "quadrus." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cuadro http://dle.rae.es/?id=BQQYOon

7 months ago

SGuthrie0

smathes724: Who is "you."? What did you actually write? We can't help you without that latter information.

7 months ago

irene121212

Or the picture?

2 years ago

irene121212

Confundo todavia......

1 year ago

CarisaMaxine

Cuadra = block (as in city block)

1 year ago

TomasitoBarton

to add to the confusion, I learned this word as the "portrait"

1 year ago

EvangelineDare

In Tagalog, 'cuadro' means the frame of the picture or picture frame.

1 year ago

...alrighty

the painting

2 years ago

ConnieHayd

VERY confusing to have so many different meanings, and while trying to learn the new words.... is difficult.

1 year ago

sgtROCK1

so a hispanic colleague of mine dyed his hair, and the other hispanics called him "pintando" because of that. So I guess "pintura" is "painting" as a noun. Whereas "pintando" is the verb act of "painting". In summary a pintura is the result of pintando?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Pintura is a noun that means "painting" (the act of applying paint), "painting" (a work of art), or "paint" (the stuff you apply to a surface to colour it).

Pintando is just the gerundio form of pintar - to paint.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.