"Eu faço exercício vinte horas por semana."

Translation:I exercise twenty hours a week.

October 24, 2013

9 Comments


rarcher2010

Eu como os bon bons vinte horas por semana.

July 7, 2014

brunodc2011

holy crap! Who are you, Arnold Schwarzenegger?

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique

XD

October 24, 2013

Jamesalex1

Sim, que louco

April 8, 2014

Pauline863107

I am English and I would say ‘I exercise for twenty hours a week’, or ‘I do 20 hours’ exercise a week’.

January 6, 2019

dankedonkey

American and I agree... SEMANTICS!

May 8, 2019

uppergardiner

I'm afraid I'm not a native English speaker. French is my native language. "Make exercise" or "do exercise" is the same for me. I shouldn't be penalised for my bad English when you see that I have understood the Portuguese sentence. It's so frustrating!

September 4, 2014

Wichito390

Hi uppergardiner, I also am not an English native speaker, and it was really frustrating the issue between do and make, but here is a hint... whenever you want to say something that you create or prepare like a machine or food (breakfast, lunch, dinner) you use (make); when you want to say that you did your homework, or did your dishes, laundry, etc. you use (do), exercise is an example of (do). You can't make exercise but instead you do exercise. Hope I had helped you! :D

May 28, 2015

Equilibrio8

I think in this case it's nor marked wrong because you choose make instead of do, but because in this instance we use exercise as the verb.

There are of course a frustrating number of exceptions, but we generally use make when the end product is a thing (make a cake, make a work of art) and do when it's more of an action (do gymnastics, do arithmetic). Don't ask me why it's make an effort, though.

May 1, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.