1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu faço exercício vinte hora…

"Eu faço exercício vinte horas por semana."

Translation:I exercise twenty hours a week.

October 24, 2013

11 Comments


rarcher2010

Eu como os bon bons vinte horas por semana.


Pauline863107

I am English and I would say ‘I exercise for twenty hours a week’, or ‘I do 20 hours’ exercise a week’.


dankedonkey

American and I agree... SEMANTICS!


strBean

I was marked wrong for inserting the word "for" between "exercise" and "twenty". Ridiculous. On some items, Duolingo accepts a remarkably wide range of forms as correct, and on others, it is very narrow in what it accepts, as you could imagine a very bad teacher who teaches by rote but doesn't really understand the subject they are teaching at all. I doubt the designers of the AI are reading this forum. Oh well.


brunodc2011

holy crap! Who are you, Arnold Schwarzenegger?


uppergardiner

I'm afraid I'm not a native English speaker. French is my native language. "Make exercise" or "do exercise" is the same for me. I shouldn't be penalised for my bad English when you see that I have understood the Portuguese sentence. It's so frustrating!


Wichito390

Hi uppergardiner, I also am not an English native speaker, and it was really frustrating the issue between do and make, but here is a hint... whenever you want to say something that you create or prepare like a machine or food (breakfast, lunch, dinner) you use (make); when you want to say that you did your homework, or did your dishes, laundry, etc. you use (do), exercise is an example of (do). You can't make exercise but instead you do exercise. Hope I had helped you! :D


Equilibrio8

I think in this case it's nor marked wrong because you choose make instead of do, but because in this instance we use exercise as the verb.

There are of course a frustrating number of exceptions, but we generally use make when the end product is a thing (make a cake, make a work of art) and do when it's more of an action (do gymnastics, do arithmetic). Don't ask me why it's make an effort, though.


forsty01

Fluent English speakers use the verb "to exercise" when the exercises are generic. ("I exercise twenty hours per week.") If it is specific exercises, then you "do [back, abdominal, breathing, physical therapy] exercises".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.