"Neniam batalu kontraŭ mi."

Translation:Never fight against me.

August 18, 2015

16 Comments


Peter293697

Se oni parolus Esperanton, oni verŝajne ne povus batali bone heh

November 24, 2015

seancenarox

"" Is what she said before the battle. And after the long battle, she died. (Reference to another sentence) ;-)

February 20, 2017

FredCapp

Tiu ĉi estas unu el la maloftaj lokoj kie mi plej ŝatas la anglan. Angle ni "ludas", ne "batalas."

August 18, 2015

PatriciaJH

Ĉu tiu frazo signifas "Never play against me"? Vere? Kia ludanto parolas tiel? Estas kiel diri "ne ludi ludo."

September 21, 2015

FredCapp

Ni studas sportaĵojn, ĉu ne?

October 16, 2015

AndressaAndrd

Bataloj povas esti sportoj. Mi praktikas karateo. Tiu estas sporto. ;)

December 3, 2016

FredCapp

Mi neniam batalos kontraŭ vi.

December 4, 2016

Matyjasz

In English sentence, there is "me", an object pronoun ("accusative"). Why in Esperanto it is "mi" (subject pronoun), not "min" (accusative)?

December 25, 2015

zubiz

Because it is "batalu kontraŭ mi" rather than "batalu min". In other words, kontraŭ is a preposition, and objects after the preposition don't normally take the accusative ending. You are perhaps confused because "fighting something" (without any preposition) is normal in English whereas in some other languages it is not.

December 30, 2015

spuddy93

Psst... you accidentally wrote "proposition" instead of "preposition."

March 30, 2016

zubiz

Thank you, fixed" I wrote all instances wrongly, so I think it is not a mere typo, I will have to focus on that word a bit more :/

March 30, 2016

spuddy93

No problem, I'm native and I repeat mistakes like that all the time. Haha

March 30, 2016

Rippler

Quote from Mulan "Ooooh, tough guy."

July 6, 2016

xigoi

—diris la malsano.

July 22, 2016

AdamScott794079

Se vi ne kune min, ke vi estas mia malamiko

June 11, 2017

dw0391

Luktu kun Ĵeff, preparu por morto.

October 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.