"Neniam batalu kontraŭ mi."

Translation:Never fight against me.

August 18, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peter293697

Se oni parolus Esperanton, oni verŝajne ne povus batali bone heh


seancenarox

"" Is what she said before the battle. And after the long battle, she died. (Reference to another sentence) ;-)


Matyjasz

In English sentence, there is "me", an object pronoun ("accusative"). Why in Esperanto it is "mi" (subject pronoun), not "min" (accusative)?


zubiz

Because it is "batalu kontraŭ mi" rather than "batalu min". In other words, kontraŭ is a preposition, and objects after the preposition don't normally take the accusative ending. You are perhaps confused because "fighting something" (without any preposition) is normal in English whereas in some other languages it is not.


spuddy93

Psst... you accidentally wrote "proposition" instead of "preposition."


zubiz

Thank you, fixed" I wrote all instances wrongly, so I think it is not a mere typo, I will have to focus on that word a bit more :/


spuddy93

No problem, I'm native and I repeat mistakes like that all the time. Haha


Rippler

Quote from Mulan "Ooooh, tough guy."


xigoi

—diris la malsano.


dw0391

Luktu kun Ĵeff, preparu por morto.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.