1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiu reklamis la feston?"

"Kiu reklamis la feston?"

Translation:Who advertised the celebration?

August 18, 2015

11 Comments


FredCapp

Ho ve! Ĉu neniu?


RandomCanadian12

"re-" denove/again
+ "klamis" claimed
=/= ree klamis (reclaimed)?


FredCapp

Ne, klamo = "clam," do la angla estus be a clam again.


CorrinTheWolf

Sounds like the festival was always going to be a clamity.

..... Okay, that was some bad punning.


Dennis241415

I believe it came from Dutch word 'reklame' (=advertisement)? (fyi, We in Indonesia use the word 'reklame' too since we were colonized by the Dutch for centuries)


seancenarox

What is the etymology of this? What does "klami" mean?


FredCapp

(Looks up a couple of entries)

Perhaps Clam up?

But to be serious for a moment, The P.I.V. says [ klam/i (intr) Plurvoĉe krii. ] And that's all it says. But you were actually, apparently, asking for the etymology of reklami, or at least, I can give you that and klami simultaneously.

From "La konciza etimologia vortaro" Fare de André CHERPILLOD: reklami L. rĕclamare <- re~ «re~» + clamare «klami» <= H.E. kel «krii». So both the root words are derived from the Latin, but the klam/i part is traceable back to the ancient Hindo-European proto-languages.

I hope that this is satisfactory. Mi nun enlitiĝos, kaj dormos kiel klamo.


KingPlutoIX

cxi tion estis nur por esperantistoj!


Ellenspeaking

Has anyone got a good way of remembering that this word Reklami means "to advertise"? It is so counter intuitive to an English speaker.


[deactivated user]

    I put "Who advertised the festivity?" and it was marked incorrect. Duolingo said I should have put "Who advertised the festival?" I checked in 2 dictionaries, and both have "Festo" as the Esperanto for "festivity", and "festivalo" for "festival".

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.