"Kiu reklamis la feston?"

Translation:Who advertised the celebration?

August 18, 2015

9 Comments


RandomCanadian12

"re-" denove/again
+ "klamis" claimed
=/= ree klamis (reclaimed)?

June 10, 2016

FredCapp

Ne, klamo = "clam," do la angla estus be a clam again.

June 10, 2016

CorrinTheWolf

Sounds like the festival was always going to be a clamity.

..... Okay, that was some bad punning.

May 26, 2018

FredCapp

Ho ve! Ĉu neniu?

August 18, 2015

seancenarox

What is the etymology of this? What does "klami" mean?

March 15, 2017

FredCapp

(Looks up a couple of entries)

Perhaps Clam up?

But to be serious for a moment, The P.I.V. says [ klam/i (intr) Plurvoĉe krii. ] And that's all it says. But you were actually, apparently, asking for the etymology of reklami, or at least, I can give you that and klami simultaneously.

From "La konciza etimologia vortaro" Fare de André CHERPILLOD: reklami L. rĕclamare <- re~ «re~» + clamare «klami» <= H.E. kel «krii». So both the root words are derived from the Latin, but the klam/i part is traceable back to the ancient Hindo-European proto-languages.

I hope that this is satisfactory. Mi nun enlitiĝos, kaj dormos kiel klamo.

March 15, 2017

CameronAvocado

cxi tion estis nur por esperantistoj!

November 30, 2015

Tardusbubulcus

Has anyone got a good way of remembering that this word Reklami means "to advertise"? It is so counter intuitive to an English speaker.

July 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I put "Who advertised the festivity?" and it was marked incorrect. Duolingo said I should have put "Who advertised the festival?" I checked in 2 dictionaries, and both have "Festo" as the Esperanto for "festivity", and "festivalo" for "festival".

    September 1, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.