1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mí iomlán?"

" iomlán?"

Translation:A whole month?

August 18, 2015

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    De Bhaldraithe gives:
    It lasted a whole week, mhair sé seachtain iomlán.
    A whole year, bliain mhór fhada.

    Alternatives for mí iomlán? might be:
    mí ar fad?
    mí mhór fhada?


Bill780760

    Iomlán also means complete. My answer should have been accepted


Margaretde195935

    Mí iomlán?" also means ' a full month' my answer should have been accepted


VincentKel680376

    Why doesn't it have a verb?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.