"You want to drink."

Translation:Vous voulez boire.

January 1, 2013

15 Comments


will.stamatis

"Report a Problem" only says "The original sentence has a mistake" so I'm commenting here. Vous voulez boire DOES mean "You want to drink."

January 1, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, "vous voulez boire" means "you want to drink"

And "you want to drink" means either "vous voulez boire" or "tu veux boire"

January 2, 2013

kingqaz

Why is "Veux-tu boire?" wrong?

August 12, 2013

Sitesurf

Because "you want to drink." is not a question but a statement.

August 14, 2013

Tomas1962

I don't think so, but Duolingo says it is.

May 2, 2014

Wandering.Seeker

does "tu as envie de boire" say the same thing?

October 30, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes it does and it is very frequent.

October 30, 2013

redgate2

What's wrong with Vous d├ęsirez boire?

November 24, 2013

ParisianDreams

Veux: is this a verb? It seems to stay the same? Confused...

February 16, 2014

Sitesurf

conjugation of verb "vouloir" (3rd group) = want, in indicative present:

je veux, tu veux, il/elle/on veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils/elles veulent.

February 16, 2014

ParisianDreams

Ah! Thanks!

February 19, 2014

dave.lenton

Why not 'Tu veux buvez'? I know it's ambiguous, but if I was told I want to drink, I wouldn't assume water.

April 4, 2014

Sitesurf

Verb "vouloir" is constructed with an infinitive (and no preposition).

"Buvez" is a conjugated form of verb "boire", in 2nd person plural, ie "vous".

So, your proposal is wrong and in any event, whether you drink water or any other liquid, the sentence remains the same: "tu veux boire" or "vous voulez boire".

April 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.