1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You want to drink."

"You want to drink."

Translation:Vous voulez boire.

January 1, 2013

15 Comments


will.stamatis

"Report a Problem" only says "The original sentence has a mistake" so I'm commenting here. Vous voulez boire DOES mean "You want to drink."


Sitesurf

Yes, "vous voulez boire" means "you want to drink"

And "you want to drink" means either "vous voulez boire" or "tu veux boire"


kingqaz

Why is "Veux-tu boire?" wrong?


Sitesurf

Because "you want to drink." is not a question but a statement.


Tomas1962

I don't think so, but Duolingo says it is.


Wandering.Seeker

does "tu as envie de boire" say the same thing?


Sitesurf

Yes it does and it is very frequent.


redgate2

What's wrong with Vous d├ęsirez boire?


ParisianDreams

Veux: is this a verb? It seems to stay the same? Confused...


Sitesurf

conjugation of verb "vouloir" (3rd group) = want, in indicative present:

je veux, tu veux, il/elle/on veut, nous voulons, vous voulez, ils/elles veulent.


dave.lenton

Why not 'Tu veux buvez'? I know it's ambiguous, but if I was told I want to drink, I wouldn't assume water.


Sitesurf

Verb "vouloir" is constructed with an infinitive (and no preposition).

"Buvez" is a conjugated form of verb "boire", in 2nd person plural, ie "vous".

So, your proposal is wrong and in any event, whether you drink water or any other liquid, the sentence remains the same: "tu veux boire" or "vous voulez boire".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.