Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not know you at all."

Translation:Ik ken je helemaal niet.

0
2 years ago

10 Comments


MandyTyler

Why on earth would "Ik ken jij helemaal niet" not be accepted also??

3
Reply2 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

I can imagine it's slightly confusing :P

  • jij/je can be used as a personal pronoun (e.g. Jij kent mij helemaal niet.)
  • jou/je can be used as a(n) (in)direct object (e.g. Ik ken jou helemaal niet.)
  • jouw/je can be used as a possive pronoun (e.g. Ik ken jouw broer helemaal niet.)
11
Reply22 years ago

Stella839

What's the difference between ken and weet?

2
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I don't know if you know more languages, but it's the same as the Spanish 'conocer' (kennen) and 'saber' (weten), the French 'connaître' and 'savoir', and the German 'kennen' and 'wissen'.

Kennen: is used for to know people, to say that you actually know them. You know how someone's like, you might know his/her likes and dislikes, etc.

Weten: is used for knowing facts, to know things about someone.

  • Ik weet wie ze is, maar ik ken haar niet. - I know who she is, but I don't know her.
  • Hij weet waar Nederland ligt. - He knows where the Netherlands is.
  • We kennen haar ouders. - We know her parents. (we have met)
  • We weten wie haar ouders zijn. - We know who her parents are. (but we have never spoken to each other)
12
Reply12 years ago

Stella839

Thanks xMerrie! I speak French so now I understand the difference!

1
Reply2 years ago

cactus_clock

My Rouledge Dutch dictionary gives the translation for "niets" as "not at all" as well as "nothing". Why is it incorrect to translate the sentence as "Ik ken je niets"?

2
Reply9 months ago

kimdayu

how do I know where to put 'niet' in the sentence? Sometimes it's 'Ik houd niet van ..' but this time niet goes to the end? :/

1
Reply2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

I believe it's because "niet" comes at the end of the verb phrase but before the preposition. In "Ik ken je helemaal niet", "ken ... helemaal niet" is the verb phrase. Since there is no preposition, "niet" is at the end of the sentence. In "Ik houd niet van...", "van" is actually a preposition (even though the expression itself is "houden van") so "niet" comes before it; and the verb phrase is "houd niet".

3
Reply1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Specifics please? Why is Ik ken jij helemaal niet. wrong?

0
Reply10 months ago

Baanana
Baanana

I think because jij is the subject form. The object form are jou/je u. It's like i-ik and me-mij

0
Reply6 months ago