1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil ikke dø, jeg vil lev…

"Jeg vil ikke dø, jeg vil leve!"

Translation:I do not want to die, I want to live!

August 18, 2015

5 Comments


Dansk_Drew

So 'vil' can also mean 'want'?


Poulpoul

Yes, that is what it usually means. If you wanted to say 'I will not die' (just implying the future tense), you would rephrase the Danish sentence in order to avoid confusion, e.g. to: 'jeg kommer ikke til at dø'


Steve20489

I translated it as "I will not die, I will live!" and it was accepted.


watsond2255

In Danish there seems to be no difference in writing 'I want to' and 'I will'


BjarkeLars

What a weird statement

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.