1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben kamers voor kindeā€¦

"Wij hebben kamers voor kinderen."

Translation:We have rooms for children.

August 18, 2015

9 Comments


Vaethryr

"Kamer" is apparently a cognate to the English imported word "chamber," from Latin.


tja.kra

Further apparently it is derived to "Kamar" in Indonesian


Handrisuselo

The word "kamar" is from Dutch "kamer".


YdWin

Of course it is


Triguna

Why is the plural for 'markt' -> 'markten' and the plural for 'kamer' -> 'kamers' instead of 'en' ending? Is there any rule behind this?


VookMon

I'm sure you can look it up around here too, on the plural(s) lesson


the sound of the word itself, and how it would sound as a plural is responsible for it


Nouns consisting of multiple syllables, which end with -er, -el, -em, -en, -erd; often those with -aar und -aard too.. which don't have that last syllable STRESSED, get an -s as a plural


most Dutch words have -en however

also regard how consonants can change or double.. just like vowels can decrease


it's basically a phonetic thing


mVdgDwlS

Ik zie, wij gaan naar belgie...


Hannibal-Barkas

What's the problem with "we have chambers for children" (unless maybe that it sounds oldfashioned?)


DavidHicks88

Because it would be archaic English... No one calls a bedroom a chamber in English these days, and similarly chamber maid is no longer a job. If you mentioned chamber and children in the same sentence, someone might call child protective services thinking that you mean a dungeon.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.