Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hebben kamers voor kinderen."

Translation:We have rooms for children.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Vaethryr

"Kamer" is apparently a cognate to the English imported word "chamber," from Latin.

1 year ago

InfamousDiaz

Further apparently it is derived to "Kamar" in Indonesian

1 year ago

YdWin
YdWin

Of course it is

7 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

The word "kamar" is from Dutch "kamer".

2 months ago

Triguna

Why is the plural for 'markt' -> 'markten' and the plural for 'kamer' -> 'kamers' instead of 'en' ending? Is there any rule behind this?

1 year ago

VookMon
VookMon

I'm sure you can look it up around here too, on the plural(s) lesson


the sound of the word itself, and how it would sound as a plural is responsible for it


Nouns consisting of multiple syllables, which end with -er, -el, -em, -en, -erd; often those with -aar und -aard too.. which don't have that last syllable STRESSED, get an -s as a plural


most Dutch words have -en however

also regard how consonants can change or double.. just like vowels can decrease


it's basically a phonetic thing

1 year ago