1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo voglio tenere per sempre."

"Lo voglio tenere per sempre."

Translation:I want to keep it forever.

October 24, 2013

46 Comments


duoitaliano

I wrote "I want to keep him forever" and was marked wrong. Is it wrong?

Imagine a soccer coach is talking with the owner of the team about a player on the squad. The owner asks the coach his opinion of the player and the coach replies "Lo voglio tenere per sempre".

If "lo voglio tenere" is wrong how would you say "I want to keep him forever"?


matroids

'I want to keep it always' was marked as wrong.


giuliap

It was marked wrong because "sempre" = always, but "per sempre" = forever. Hope this helps.


thisguySamBlake

Is there a meaningful distinction between "always" and "forever" in English? (I ask this as a native English speaker.)


thenoblesunfish

In some instances it might be useful to think of 'always' as referring to all past occurrences, and 'forever' as all future ones. Hence the song "Always and Forever": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xm4wAmsGyN0


BrockBrana

What came to my mind when answering was for ever.. Separating the answer to translate Per sempre?


Kmandadad

I would disagree with some of the below. Always and Forever can be interchangeable. If you are given something, it is completely correct to say "I will always keep this with me" or "I will always live in this house" or "I always keep Italy in my heart".. These are future, not past. Forever is more proper, but common is nearly always "Always". :-)


JohnJennette

I agree. In English, "always" applies to the past in all cases: "he always loved her" but it's interchangeable with "forever" for the future: "he will always love her/he will love her forever". Any "differences" are either personal or semantic and don't really have bearing on everyday speech. Native American English speaker!


DylanSkusek

Funny thing is that "forever" is literally defined as "for always" https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=define%20forever?

I like to think of forever as "never ending" whereas always is "occurring as much as possible"


cristisalceanu

Always is for discrete variables, while forever is for continuous ones :) Or "in all the occasions" as opposed to "from now on". I'm not a native English speaker, hope it's clear.


funnyiloveitaly2

Forever sounds a bit longer than always! Always tends to refer more often to the past, while forever refers to the future.


thisguySamBlake

When I think of the word "always", my first thought is "The Force will be with you. Always." Which clearly refers to the future, and also colors me some kind of Star Wars nerd.


Dalingo8

@thisguySamBlake Distinction between "always" and "forever", this questing has intrigued me so much I had to provide answer. Since you are a native English speaker, it's harder for you; but I'm not a native English speaker, so the difference is obvioust for me. Ok, I'll translate it into my language - Croatian.

always = uvijek for ever = za uvijek forever = zauvijek

You see - forever is kind of definite thing (for the end of time), and always can be in every moment (don't be confused now, it doesn't mean "in every moment").

Forever is stronger that always, if you want to stress durability. Always is to stress the path to the end (which is forever).

Btw it would have more sense if you asked about the difference between "always" and "ever" since those two mean the same, right? Hope this helped


LivingInPuglia

According to WordReference "per sempre" also is "always"


CrankieFrankie

I just typed that in and it was marked correct!


1scottie1

As a native English speaker I would use always and forever interchangeably so either should be accepted


rjjacob

Always and forever are usually interchangeable. But in the right context, always can also refer to the past.


monrowe

" i want it to keep forever " should be correct surely?


misapa

why not: i want to have it forever?


Lynnich

maybe because tenere means "to keep"


ArielObers1

Is "I want to keep it for good" wrong?


Klaravass00

Why does i say that Lo is he/it? And how does it get to I?


Genobambin

I often translate wrong because I just can't understand the person that you're using to speak on your lessons you need someone with better pronunciation


lulato

I want to have it forever?


miserablabyblees

Could "ti voglio tenere per sempre" mean I want to hold you forever?


IlanaBaum

For good in engkish = forever. Why you mark it as a mistake?


IlanaBaum

For good in english=forever


supamanduke

It says per sempre so i said for forever and it wasnt accepted!


sharkbbb
  • forever = for+ever = per sempre
  • for forever = for for+ever = per per sempre

hookerjg

"I want to keep it always" now accepted but "for always" should also be accepted. It's more emphatic.


Nina905151

Could I also say "I want to have it forever"?


sharkbbb

Unlike Spanish/Portuguese, in Italian "tenere" does not mean "to have". Only "avere" is used instead.


Nina905151

Thanks. That explains a lot!


RobertoPan95297

Does it happen everytime? How long does it last?

You can't always interchage forever...

Also, always connects actions and objects (exceptions like 'stay like this'), while, forever mostly applies to qualifiers.

Forever can be eternal, while always presumes existence of something.


Fossanera

These spoken sections always trip me up. I heard "venire" not "tenere" even in the slow version.

Second time around sounds like "finire". Where is the "t"? Cannot hear it.


brahmachakra

Sempre = always, per sempre = for always (means forever)


CatherineK153278

I have my volumn on full and it is still hard to hear all the words clearly enough to know what is being said.


CyrusArnone

Doesn't "lo" mean him. Why isn't " I want to hold him forever" the translation?


BrucePlumb

“I want to hold him for ever” is accepted! Another discussion says there is a difference between “forever” and “for ever”. I can’t remember what it is. I think both should be accepted here.


David260430

Why is it "io voglio" instead of "lo voglio"


Caperucita804455

For ever (two words) = completely acceptable. Why do DL think they can teach me my own language?


Caperucita804455

In UK English we always write "for ever", NOT forever, which is an American usage. Neither is wrong, both should be accepted.


max.ryan

What's wrong with "I want to keep it FOR always.".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.