1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alle sollen in den Wald gela…

"Alle sollen in den Wald gelangen."

Translation:Everyone is supposed to reach the forest.

January 1, 2013

8 Comments


oneiros12

'Everyone should reach the wood' has the same meaning as 'Everyone should reach the forest'. Look up wood in dictionary - der Wald


dregson

You can say 'everyone should reach the wood' if you are talking about a specific place. It should be 'woods' if the meaning is 'reaching the trees'.


kedi007

The two given translations "get into the forest" and "reach the forest" have a different meaning. In one case you go inside, in the other case you get to it and stop. So which is the correct translation?


koyunlar

what is the difference between "gelangen" and "eintreffen"

LEO dictionary says "to reach" for both. Is there a subtle or obvious difference between the meanings of the two verbs?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.