"Мама там, а тато?"

Translation:Mom is there, and dad?

August 18, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TseDanylo

Please Upvote So Others Can See

Which form of and do I use?

In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

  • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
  • Та я! - And me!
  • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

  • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
  • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
  • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera

Raffael727099

Вєра is not correct Ukrainian. Should be віра.


Raffael727099

I work whereas you dance is the correct translation.


PerunBolt

I use them all depending on the sentence.


JacobLynn

Mom is there, and where is dad?


987jackie

I think this should at least be allowed too. "Mum is there and dad?" makes no sense to me in English.


kalina3000

I believe "and where is dad?" or "and what about dad?" should be accepted. You can get an error for using awkward English, so you shouldn't be pubishes for trying to use a little less awkward English.


Tina_in_Bristol

"and what about dad?" was in the word cloud. I assumed they wouldn't have put it there if you weren't supposed to use it, and indeed it was accepted, even though "and dad?" is given as the primary translation.


BrunAnimas

''a'' means ''and'' as if you were looking for someone?


ali.kinsella

"A" is a Ukrainian conjunction that has no direct equivalent in English. It's used when two things that have something in common also exist in opposition at some level. Try thinking about it as a combination of "and" and "but."

In this case, we want to know where both people are (the "and" element), but we only know where one of them is (the "but" element). Але, the Ukrainian word for "but" would be too strong.


Vinnfred

"а" sometimes means "and what about..". А ти? - And what about you?


Haxprocessor

I wrote "Mom is there, but is dad?" and I think this should be an accepted answer.


Ne_cede_malis

I suspect Dad's at the bar.


Paul548858

No, dad is at war with russians at the moment....


BarbaraTym4

It is stuck i have been answered 10 times


MartinHoll172219

I have answered this correctly but get a red light


FelipePia1

The platform is not accepting this even though the platform shows the same answer

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.