1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Mutter mag die Kleidun…

"Meine Mutter mag die Kleidung."

Translation:My mother likes the clothing.

January 1, 2013

22 Comments


ZuzanaNeub

It says I should have used "wear"


Orilex

Why not "My mother likes clothes"?


CarLuva1

I agree, this seems like a more idiomatically correct translation to me.


jaspercat

You missed out "die", the clothes.


dianalow

Should it not be : My mother likes the dress


jaspercat

"The dress" is "das Kleid". "Die Kleidung" means "the clothing".


Thomas328056

Is "die Kleidung" plural? The clothes would be plural in English.


jaspercat

Because there is only one mother. Meine Mutter mag die Kleidung. Meine Mütter mögen die Kleidung. http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation3/moegen.html


jaspercat

I suppose because an outfit implies something like a suit or set of clothing worn together, whereas "clothing" can mean any clothes, skirts, dresses, trousers, nightwear, underwear etc etc.


SageSaria

It is WAY to early for me to make a mistake, did any of you do this?


BrianMcCal

So.... why does this yell me to use wear???


jaspercat

That would be "Meine Mutter trägt die Kleidung".


MrsBlakeney

"My mother likes the wear" is not correct as an English translation. "The wear" isn't an English noun.


ninja_technique

It says "likes the clothes". I suppose the plural of cloth as in Kleidung was Kleidungen. Any corrections?


khaledtyro

Like... Likes? Difference?


kugelfuhrer

Why is "mom" wrong? Isn't it similar to "mother"?


Thomas328056

What is the difference between one's mother liking "the clothes" and one's mother liking "the clothing"?


FreyBehr

Funny, I heard "Meine Mutter macht die Kleidung".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.