"Meine Mutter mag die Kleidung."

Translation:My mother likes the clothing.

January 1, 2013

21 Comments


ZuzanaNeub

It says I should have used "wear"

March 1, 2014

dianalow

Should it not be : My mother likes the dress

March 14, 2014

jaspercat

"The dress" is "das Kleid". "Die Kleidung" means "the clothing".

March 14, 2014

Thomas328056

Is "die Kleidung" plural? The clothes would be plural in English.

March 23, 2019

Orilex

Why not "My mother likes clothes"?

April 12, 2014

jaspercat

You missed out "die", the clothes.

April 12, 2014

CarLuva1

I agree, this seems like a more idiomatically correct translation to me.

May 16, 2017

mohammad.tv

Why not mögen?

July 4, 2014

jaspercat

Because there is only one mother. Meine Mutter mag die Kleidung. Meine Mütter mögen die Kleidung. http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation3/moegen.html

July 9, 2014

mohammad.tv

thank you

July 9, 2014

Kwadratowe

Why not outfit?

January 9, 2014

jaspercat

I suppose because an outfit implies something like a suit or set of clothing worn together, whereas "clothing" can mean any clothes, skirts, dresses, trousers, nightwear, underwear etc etc.

January 9, 2014

Kwadratowe

Thank you

January 9, 2014

SageSaria

It is WAY to early for me to make a mistake, did any of you do this?

April 5, 2014

BrianMcCal

So.... why does this yell me to use wear???

July 9, 2014

jaspercat

That would be "Meine Mutter trägt die Kleidung".

July 9, 2014

MrsBlakeney

"My mother likes the wear" is not correct as an English translation. "The wear" isn't an English noun.

October 20, 2014

ninja_technique

It says "likes the clothes". I suppose the plural of cloth as in Kleidung was Kleidungen. Any corrections?

January 10, 2015

khaledtyro

Like... Likes? Difference?

March 26, 2015

kugelfuhrer

Why is "mom" wrong? Isn't it similar to "mother"?

April 16, 2016

Thomas328056

What is the difference between one's mother liking "the clothes" and one's mother liking "the clothing"?

March 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.