1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Zamanın var."

"Zamanın var."

Translation:You have time.

August 18, 2015

16 Comments


mcguinnessdave

Where is the"you" in the Turkish?


Ektoraskan

Zaman - time

Zamanın - your time

Var - exists

Zamanın var - your time exists = you have time


AnUnicorn

In the -ın ending on nouns and adjectives.


nicoguaro

This sentence does not make sense to me


AlexinNotTurkey

What do you not understand?


MiguelVale99895

Maybe, "You have time" .... Where would you use that in the sentence? I dont think i ever turned to a person and said "You have time"


oedipusface

"I want to run to the bathroom but I don't want to miss the start of the play." "Go ahead, there's another 15 minutes before it begins, you have time."


moataz741019

What about "vakit yok" ??? What's the difference between "vakitim yok" and "zamanım yok" ???


AlexinNotTurkey

"zaman" is more like time in general. "vakit" is more like free time.

"vakit" loses itself second vowel when you add on suffixes that begin with a vowel. You would say "Vaktim yok," not "Vakitim yok" :)


1001001001

Would "There is time" be more correct or at least also correct?


oedipusface

No, that would be "Zaman var." This sentence is "Zamanın var," with the 2nd-person possessive changing the meaning to "your time."


myahyamuhaimin

Zaman var = The time exists = There is time.

But I don't think I can translate "There is time to discuss".


NaleCebras

I hear the same when it's zamanim and zamanin, which is the difference in the pronunciation?


Janey757889

Could you stick a question mark on the end to make this into "Do you have time?" or would the construction change too?


Mariane584083

It would be "Zamanın var mi?"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.