Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zamanın var."

Translation:You have time.

3 years ago

14 Comments


mcguinnessdave

Where is the"you" in the Turkish?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Zaman - time

Zamanın - your time

Var - exists

Zamanın var - your time exists = you have time

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

In the -ın ending on nouns and adjectives.

3 years ago

leefsognay

Second letter

1 year ago

nicoguaro

This sentence does not make sense to me

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

What do you not understand?

2 years ago

MiguelVale99895

Maybe, "You have time" .... Where would you use that in the sentence? I dont think i ever turned to a person and said "You have time"

1 year ago

oedipusface

"I want to run to the bathroom but I don't want to miss the start of the play." "Go ahead, there's another 15 minutes before it begins, you have time."

4 months ago

moataz741019

What about "vakit yok" ??? What's the difference between "vakitim yok" and "zamanım yok" ???

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"zaman" is more like time in general. "vakit" is more like free time.

"vakit" loses itself second vowel when you add on suffixes that begin with a vowel. You would say "Vaktim yok," not "Vakitim yok" :)

2 years ago

1001001001

Would "There is time" be more correct or at least also correct?

1 year ago

myahyamuhaimin

Zaman var = The time exists = There is time.

But I don't think I can translate "There is time to discuss".

1 year ago

oedipusface

No, that would be "Zaman var." This sentence is "Zamanın var," with the 2nd-person possessive changing the meaning to "your time."

4 months ago

NaleCebras

I hear the same when it's zamanim and zamanin, which is the difference in the pronunciation?

1 month ago