"Siempre me siento cansado."

Translation:I always feel tired.

January 1, 2013

123 Comments


FaizaMazhar

You might be anemic,have your hemoglobin checked !!

May 3, 2017

Anya_Dubinkina

Or it may be depression. Anyway it is a reason to visit doctor. Take care of you health guys

October 18, 2018

Nuggettts

Or mono

March 17, 2019

Carissa789117

Or you just might be a parent.

July 25, 2019

ginquill33

*your

May 25, 2019

Sikeryali

I was about to throw the same question!!! ;-)

March 20, 2019

TheEmood

this is the only spanish sentence i will ever use

August 28, 2018

Birko

Is it here necessary "me"?

January 1, 2013

gro_com

yes, some verbs need the indirect object as a pronoun before it.

January 1, 2013

TheEmood

the verbs are reflexive, like sentirse, ducharse, despertarse, etc, and when conjugating them, you use the pronouns me, te, se, nos, os, and se in front of the conjugation

August 28, 2018

eshewan

So sentir always needs a pronoun, even when it is unnecessary for a specific case? You would never say that sentence with anything besides "me," so why is it necessary? I can't feel tired to you, after all.

July 23, 2013

inbar.a

Just "like that"? And you should just remember which verbs act that way? It's not that I don't believe you or anything, but if it's possible for you - or anyone else - I would really love to hear an explanation for that, since it's a mystery to me :)

July 18, 2013

toml888222

Still a beginner but I believe it's because the verb is "sentirse" i.e. reflexive.

March 6, 2014

eshewan

Yup, you've got it

March 6, 2014

Bella999

'I am always feeling tired' was not accepted. How come?

September 27, 2014

TheEmood

probably because that's classified as present progressive

August 28, 2018

jkbrzt

I agree that this should also be accepted. The gerund form of the verb here implies that it's something unpleasant that is happening more often than one would desire.

March 18, 2015

TheEmood

same bro

June 3, 2018

dadexter

Why is "Always I feel tired" marked wrong?

January 15, 2015

Sky181743

"Always I feel tired" is not the way most English speakers would say it. -unless maybe the person was very upset about it, and said "ALWAYS I feel tired!" -even then, most English speakers would say "I ALWAYS feel tired!"

May 3, 2018

Ptygj

I would go further and say that it is never used

July 13, 2018

Kyle178303

I would go further and say that even if it was used, it would be wrong.

June 6, 2019

MilesG888

So true.

February 21, 2017

SoundsOfSummer

For me, this was a listening question where you type the sentence in Spanish afterwards. I got it right because it was simply typing what was said, but I do have one question about it. The speaker was female, but she used "cansado." I thought because she was female, that she would have to use "cansada." Was Duolingo wrong, or am I misunderstanding?

October 16, 2018

RyagonIV

You're understanding it right, cansado refers to a male person, and cansada to a female one. But Duolingo is not necessarily wrong. Rather, it is programmed in such a fashion that every sentence can be spoken by any speaker. So you can either imagine that the (female) speaker is quoting a (male) person, or that Duolingo's speakers do not have a fixed gender.

October 16, 2018

SoundsOfSummer

Ok, thank you for explaining!

October 16, 2018

vatolaco

I feel tired always?

November 17, 2015

Sky181743

If someone asked you "Do you feel tired today?" you might reply "I feel tired always." Otherwise its usually "I always feel tired."

May 3, 2018

ClaryBijl-

Why is " I feel always tired " wrong ?

July 14, 2018

RyagonIV

English's adverb placement rules are a mess. Usually if you have an adverb ("always") that modifies the verb ("feel"), you place it in front of the full verb of the sentence, unless that verb is a form of "to be". So "I always feel tired" is the better option here, but I might be picking nits.

September 20, 2018

DorothyMad6

Why can't I use yo instead of me for I?

July 21, 2018

RyagonIV

You need to use the me in this sentence. But you can add yo if you want: "Yo siempre me siento cansada."

If you describe a feeling with an adjective (cansado, feliz, enojado, etc.), you need to use a form of sentirse, including a reflexive pronoun:

  • Me siento cansado. - I feel tired.
  • ¿Te sientes fría? - Do you feel cold?
  • No se sienten enojados. - They don't feel angry.

If you describe the thing you feel with a noun, you use the direct form sentir instead:

  • Siento tu calor. - I feel your warmth.
  • Siente hambre. - He feels hunger. (literally)
September 20, 2018

Ali453750

Most helpful, thank you.

March 6, 2019

Rae.F

In this sentence, "me" does not mean "I".

"Sentir" is a reflexive verb here, and "me" is the direct object.

This is also why it's lo siento -- literally "I feel it".

November 16, 2018

Evoluighemulo

Are you describing me?

July 23, 2018

DorothyMad6

I am sorry I don't recall the sentence it was in.

July 23, 2018

Pouriya0

Este es tambien mi problema!

January 20, 2019

TerryCook6

I typed, "always I feel tired" just to see what would happen and apparently if you type exactly how its said word for word it is wrong

March 3, 2019

Rae.F

That's because translation is not about going word-for-word. Translation is about how it's said in the target language.

March 3, 2019

RyagonIV

Ahem. If you added the yo to the Spanish sentence to match the "I" in the English translation, it would have to be in front of siempre: Yo siempre me siento cansada." Your translation isn't even word-for-word.

March 4, 2019

charlotte_good

my choice was "always i feel tired" and it was wrong.

April 26, 2013

Ilma

because it is "I always feel tired"

April 29, 2013

AnaDeku2004

lmao why did you get dislikes? ur comment its correct

January 26, 2019

Sumxs1

I put Always I feel tired. Would it be excepted if there was a coma after always? Figured they wanted I first., but what makes placing the I after the always wrong?

June 6, 2017

JeffgoDai

They wanted the "I" first. The way you said applies to poetic or Old English grammar. Not the kind of order you say casually.

July 6, 2018

jdrewy

i said "i always feel tired" why was i not correct

August 9, 2018

menotq

strange, I wrote= I am always tired, it was marked correct but it said "another correct solution" = I always feel tired. ? d.l. it's free.

August 29, 2018

Kristin664281

Is the infinitive sentir or sentirse?

August 10, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes. :)

Sentir is the transitive form that you use with noun objects. Sentirse is the pronominal form that's used if you describe the feeling with an adjective.

September 20, 2018

Deact1vated_User

This is a very useful sentence.

August 27, 2018

PetersenTur

says all college students

September 16, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

Does "sentir" mean "feel" or "to be felt?" Because why is there always a "me" next to it?

October 6, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

Is it when you're feeling yourself instead of another person?

October 6, 2018

RyagonIV

Sentir means "to feel", and you can feel other things if you want:

  • Siento esta mesa. - I feel (i.e. touch) this table.

Sentir is used as the transitive form and sentirse (the stuff with me and friends in front of it) is the reflexive form. Specifically that means that sentir is used when you express the feeling (or what you feel) with a noun, and sentirse is used when you use an adjective. Some examples:

  • Siento el viento. - I feel the wind.
  • ¿Sientes hambre? - Do you feel hungry? (lit. "Do you feel hunger?")
  • Sentimos la tristeza del mundo. - We felt the sadness of the world.
  • Me siento enojado. - I feel angry.
  • ¿Te sientes bien? - Do you feel well?
  • No nos sentimos fríos. - We are not feeling cold.
  • Te siento. - I feel you. (The touchy kind, not the "I understand your pain" kind.)
October 6, 2018

deIPcfeO

why does it matter if the "always 'goes before or after the "I"

October 8, 2018

RyagonIV

Adverbs usually demand to be placed close to the word they influence. If you say "Always I feel tired", it sounds like you want to say "It is always me who feels tired". On the other hand "I always feel tired" has the intended meaning here: "I feel tired all the time."

October 8, 2018

Wer_

can you say ''me siempre siento cansado''

November 18, 2018

RyagonIV

No, the object pronoun and the verb cannot be split, ever. (Rare exceptions may occur, but I'm not aware of any.)

November 18, 2018

Maryam308362

I was taught that "Lo siento" means "I'm sorry". If the reflexive verb "sentir" is "to feel", then what is the literal translation of "Lo siento"?

December 12, 2018

Rae.F

You are right that "lo siento" is used the way we use "I'm sorry" in English. And "sentir" does indeed mean "to feel". "Lo" is the object pronoun, so "lo siento" literally means "I feel it".

December 12, 2018

RyagonIV

Sentir has a secondary meaning of "to regret" (def. 5), which is what's used here.

  • Lo siento. - I regret it.
December 12, 2018

martinfors13

How does one determine whether it is mi siento or me siento

December 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Mi is a possessive adjective ("my") and only works together with a noun. Since siento is not a noun, "mi siento" won't work.

Me is an object pronoun ("me", "to me") and only works together with verbs. "Me siento" means "I feel (somehow)" or "I feel myself".

December 15, 2018

Rae.F

Mi is not a possessive. The possessives are mio; mia; miei; mie. Not mi.

Mi is an object pronoun. Me is reflexive.

December 15, 2018

RyagonIV

What language are you currently in? Neither "miei" nor "mie" are Spanish words.

Me serves the role of direct object, indirect object, and reflexive pronoun. Mi is the 1st person singular possessive adjective, used like "my" in English, as in "mi casa" - "my house".

Me only appears in conjunction with verbs, and mi only with nouns

December 15, 2018

Rae.F

Oh goodness. I got interference from Italian there. And I even discussed Italian in my other comment ... I'm not getting off to a great start today!

December 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Ah, it happens, especially when you're dealing with closely related languages. Don't worry. Glad it's cleared up now. :)

December 15, 2018

Jan497674

Why is 'I feel always tired' wrong?

January 12, 2019

Rae.F

Because we don't say it that way in English. We say "I always feel tired."

January 12, 2019

lyrynx

Is it possible to say i feel tired always ' me siento cansado siempre' when i take this to the real world?

January 22, 2019

RyagonIV

It's possible to say that, but it's neither really correct, nor does it sound too good.

January 22, 2019

Rae.F

No, that's not how native speakers would say it.

January 22, 2019

Soviet_Moon_Suit

Don't forget "feel", comrades!

April 8, 2019

Pre272582

Te siento. - I feel you. (The touch kind, not the 'I understand your pain' kind.)

April 10, 2019

RolfHemmin

I always feel tired.. should be accepted, por favor

April 27, 2019

Rae.F

That is the correct answer.

April 27, 2019

Hajar152291

Is " Yo siempre me siento cansado" correct too ?

May 27, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes, of course. :)

May 27, 2019

Barometrix

why is "I feel always tired" wrong

June 15, 2019

Rae.F

Because that sounds unnatural in English. A better way to say it is "I always feel tired."

June 15, 2019

Barometrix

thanks

June 15, 2019

PaintedButterfly

Why is this phrase backwards? Is this how all the Spanish phrases are built?

June 21, 2019

Rae.F

It's only "backwards" to you because you're comparing it to English. But English, nor any other language, is the standard by which to compare other languages. Different languages develop independently in their own ways.

Some sentences in Spanish are structured like this, yes. Some sentences in Spanish are structured more like what you're used to in English. With enough exposure and practice you'll get used to it, but you need to stop comparing it to English and take Spanish for what it is.

June 21, 2019

RichardKas11

Help

June 25, 2019

RyagonIV

¡Ayuda!

June 25, 2019

Woo2fly30

Why isnt it 'siempre yo siento cansado' ?

June 25, 2019

dels.e

Would it also be correct to say "yo siempre siento cansado" or just "siento siempre cansado" ?

June 27, 2019

RyagonIV

No. If you use sentir without an object pronoun, you're talking about feeling something, feeling a noun, like a table, hunger, or someone's presence. If the feeling you have is described with an adjective, like tired, worried, happy, etc., then you need to use the reflexive form: sentirse, or "me siento" in this case.

June 27, 2019

Alessio558695

Why is not correct: "I feel tired always" ??

July 29, 2019

RyagonIV

"Always" is one of those adverbs that wants to be in front of what it modifies. Since that will usually be the verb, "always" will be in front of "feel" here.

July 29, 2019

Christine.Ye

This is SO me. Every. Day.

July 30, 2019

et042412Elsa

Why with I there is no yo

July 31, 2019

Rae.F

The subject pronoun is mostly optional in Spanish because the conjugation of the verb generally clues you in.

July 31, 2019

Barbara699242

Since this was spoken by a woman, it should be cansadA.

August 1, 2019

Pierson_D

I can relate a little too much to this

August 2, 2019

ssophd

Yo tambien, Duo. But I will always make time for you.

August 3, 2019

Rico2019

Why not, yo simpre siento cansado

January 10, 2019

RyagonIV

There always needs to be some object that you feel in Spanish. You can use just sentir itself to feel things like a table, a person, the wind, or hunger. But if you want to express how you feel, you need to use sentirse, the reflexive form.

January 12, 2019

CromchyChipDip

Same

July 17, 2019

Eysan629

Supongo que estas deprimido o melancólico.

November 3, 2018

ahulaas

Its a woman speaking. Cansado is wrong, Cansada is correct.

June 23, 2019

RyagonIV

Only if the woman is talking about herself, which, considering Duo's framework, the speaker is not.

June 23, 2019

DanielCuhu

"I feel always tired" must be an available option too;it is possible to say it

September 3, 2017

JeffgoDai

It is, but it doesn't go with modern grammar. It's something you would hear from the 19th century, and definitely not something you say a lot.

July 6, 2018

Senae14

That is me ;v;

May 7, 2018

TheEmood

big mood

September 16, 2018

ShannonRus

"Always I feel tired" Why was this marked wrong. It is correct and a direct translation

October 7, 2018

RyagonIV

It is neither. English has weird adverb rules, but generally adverbs. like "always", influence a word next to them. "Always I feel tired" thus means that "It's always me who's feeling tired". This is not what the Spanish sentence is expressing. In the Spanish sentence, the adverb siempre is right in front of to the verb "me siento", and not next to the subject yo.

October 7, 2018

CarsonYT

true that

October 31, 2018

JohnMcBrid900465

My response was, "Always I feel tired," and it was called wrong. I think it should be correct.

November 5, 2018

RyagonIV

The absolutes "always" and "never" really don't want to be in that place.

November 5, 2018

Rico2019

Speaking English my entire life, Spanish is backwards. Yo usar vestides verde. I wear dresses green.

January 20, 2019

Pouriya0

Haha, speaking Persian my entire life and Spanish adjective order is nothing unusual to me! (Psst your sentence gotta be something like Yo uso vestidos verdes.)

January 20, 2019

Rico2019

Unless I'm wrong "yo uso vestidos verde" means I use green dresses. Usar is to wear

January 20, 2019

Rae.F

Yes, "usar" is the infinitive "to use/to wear" and "uso" is the "yo" conjugation of "usar".

January 20, 2019

Rico2019

Guess that's why I'm having a hard time with this. I always had a hard time with english, grammar, never understood all that. Like the reflex, have no idea means. Lol

January 20, 2019

Rae.F

"Reflexive" in grammar means it refers back to itself. Like pronouns that end in -self.

I wash myself.
It refers back to itself.
You better check yourself before you wreck yourself.

January 20, 2019

ArrashNick

Ah Pouriya Jan, qué tal está usted?

July 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.