"Siempremesientocansado."

Translation:I always feel tired.

5 years ago

61 Comments


FaizaMazhar

You might be anemic,have your hemoglobin checked !!

1 year ago

Solar_
Solar_

Or it may be depression. Anyway it is a reason to visit doctor. Take care of you health guys

1 month ago

Birko
Birko

Is it here necessary "me"?

5 years ago

gro_com

yes, some verbs need the indirect object as a pronoun before it.

5 years ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

the verbs are reflexive, like sentirse, ducharse, despertarse, etc, and when conjugating them, you use the pronouns me, te, se, nos, os, and se in front of the conjugation

3 months ago

eshewan

So sentir always needs a pronoun, even when it is unnecessary for a specific case? You would never say that sentence with anything besides "me," so why is it necessary? I can't feel tired to you, after all.

5 years ago

inbar.a

Just "like that"? And you should just remember which verbs act that way? It's not that I don't believe you or anything, but if it's possible for you - or anyone else - I would really love to hear an explanation for that, since it's a mystery to me :)

5 years ago

toml888222

Still a beginner but I believe it's because the verb is "sentirse" i.e. reflexive.

4 years ago

eshewan

Yup, you've got it

4 years ago

Bella999

'I am always feeling tired' was not accepted. How come?

4 years ago

jkbrzt
jkbrzt

I agree that this should also be accepted. The gerund form of the verb here implies that it's something unpleasant that is happening more often than one would desire.

3 years ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

probably because that's classified as present progressive

3 months ago

MilesG888

So true.

1 year ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

same bro

6 months ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

this is the only spanish sentence i will ever use

3 months ago

charlotte_good

my choice was "always i feel tired" and it was wrong.

5 years ago

Ilma
Ilma

because it is "I always feel tired"

5 years ago

vatolaco

I feel tired always?

3 years ago

Sky181743

If someone asked you "Do you feel tired today?" you might reply "I feel tired always." Otherwise its usually "I always feel tired."

7 months ago

ClaryBijl-

Why is " I feel always tired " wrong ?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

English's adverb placement rules are a mess. Usually if you have an adverb ("always") that modifies the verb ("feel"), you place it in front of the full verb of the sentence, unless that verb is a form of "to be". So "I always feel tired" is the better option here, but I might be picking nits.

2 months ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

I put Always I feel tired. Would it be excepted if there was a coma after always? Figured they wanted I first., but what makes placing the I after the always wrong?

1 year ago

JeffgoDai

They wanted the "I" first. The way you said applies to poetic or Old English grammar. Not the kind of order you say casually.

5 months ago

DorothyMad6

Why can't I use yo instead of me for I?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You need to use the me in this sentence. But you can add yo if you want: "Yo siempre me siento cansada."

If you describe a feeling with an adjective (cansado, feliz, enojado, etc.), you need to use a form of sentirse, including a reflexive pronoun:

  • Me siento cansado. - I feel tired.
  • ¿Te sientes fría? - Do you feel cold?
  • No se sienten enojados. - They don't feel angry.

If you describe the thing you feel with a noun, you use the direct form sentir instead:

  • Siento tu calor. - I feel your warmth.
  • Siente hambre. - He feels hunger. (literally)
2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In this sentence, "me" does not mean "I".

"Sentir" is a reflexive verb here, and "me" is the direct object.

This is also why it's lo siento -- literally "I feel it".

3 weeks ago

KiriharaFarsk
KiriharaFarsk

Are you describing me?

4 months ago

DorothyMad6

I am sorry I don't recall the sentence it was in.

4 months ago

jdrewy
jdrewy

i said "i always feel tired" why was i not correct

3 months ago

menotq

strange, I wrote= I am always tired, it was marked correct but it said "another correct solution" = I always feel tired. ? d.l. it's free.

3 months ago

Kristin664281

Is the infinitive sentir or sentirse?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes. :)

Sentir is the transitive form that you use with noun objects. Sentirse is the pronominal form that's used if you describe the feeling with an adjective.

2 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

This is a very useful sentence.

3 months ago

PetersenTur

says all college students

2 months ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

big mood

2 months ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

Does "sentir" mean "feel" or "to be felt?" Because why is there always a "me" next to it?

2 months ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

Is it when you're feeling yourself instead of another person?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sentir means "to feel", and you can feel other things if you want:

  • Siento esta mesa. - I feel (i.e. touch) this table.

Sentir is used as the transitive form and sentirse (the stuff with me and friends in front of it) is the reflexive form. Specifically that means that sentir is used when you express the feeling (or what you feel) with a noun, and sentirse is used when you use an adjective. Some examples:

  • Siento el viento. - I feel the wind.
  • ¿Sientes hambre? - Do you feel hungry? (lit. "Do you feel hunger?")
  • Sentimos la tristeza del mundo. - We felt the sadness of the world.
  • Me siento enojado. - I feel angry.
  • ¿Te sientes bien? - Do you feel well?
  • No nos sentimos fríos. - We are not feeling cold.
  • Te siento. - I feel you. (The touchy kind, not the "I understand your pain" kind.)
2 months ago

ShannonRus

"Always I feel tired" Why was this marked wrong. It is correct and a direct translation

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is neither. English has weird adverb rules, but generally adverbs. like "always", influence a word next to them. "Always I feel tired" thus means that "It's always me who's feeling tired". This is not what the Spanish sentence is expressing. In the Spanish sentence, the adverb siempre is right in front of to the verb "me siento", and not next to the subject yo.

2 months ago

deIPcfeO

why does it matter if the "always 'goes before or after the "I"

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Adverbs usually demand to be placed close to the word they influence. If you say "Always I feel tired", it sounds like you want to say "It is always me who feels tired". On the other hand "I always feel tired" has the intended meaning here: "I feel tired all the time."

2 months ago

SoundsOfSummer

For me, this was a listening question where you type the sentence in Spanish afterwards. I got it right because it was simply typing what was said, but I do have one question about it. The speaker was female, but she used "cansado." I thought because she was female, that she would have to use "cansada." Was Duolingo wrong, or am I misunderstanding?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You're understanding it right, cansado refers to a male person, and cansada to a female one. But Duolingo is not necessarily wrong. Rather, it is programmed in such a fashion that every sentence can be spoken by any speaker. So you can either imagine that the (female) speaker is quoting a (male) person, or that Duolingo's speakers do not have a fixed gender.

1 month ago

SoundsOfSummer

Ok, thank you for explaining!

1 month ago

CarsonYT

true that

1 month ago

Eysan629

Supongo que estas deprimido o melancólico.

1 month ago

JohnMcBrid900465

My response was, "Always I feel tired," and it was called wrong. I think it should be correct.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The absolutes "always" and "never" really don't want to be in that place.

1 month ago

Wer_
Wer_

can you say ''me siempre siento cansado''

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, the object pronoun and the verb cannot be split, ever. (Rare exceptions may occur, but I'm not aware of any.)

2 weeks ago

dadexter
dadexter

Why is "Always I feel tired" marked wrong?

3 years ago

Sky181743

"Always I feel tired" is not the way most English speakers would say it. -unless maybe the person was very upset about it, and said "ALWAYS I feel tired!" -even then, most English speakers would say "I ALWAYS feel tired!"

7 months ago

Ptygj

I would go further and say that it is never used

4 months ago

DanielCuhu

"I feel always tired" must be an available option too;it is possible to say it

1 year ago

JeffgoDai

It is, but it doesn't go with modern grammar. It's something you would hear from the 19th century, and definitely not something you say a lot.

5 months ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

21st century m- oh I'm tired - ott- so tired- o - (snores)

9 months ago

Senae14

That is me ;v;

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.