Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Siempre me siento cansado."

Translation:I always feel tired.

-1
5 years ago

30 Comments


FaizaMazhar

You might be anemic,have your hemoglobin checked !!

6
Reply1 year ago

Birko
Birko

Is it here necessary "me"?

5
Reply5 years ago

gro_com

yes, some verbs need the indirect object as a pronoun before it.

11
Reply5 years ago

eshewan

So sentir always needs a pronoun, even when it is unnecessary for a specific case? You would never say that sentence with anything besides "me," so why is it necessary? I can't feel tired to you, after all.

4
Reply5 years ago

inbar.a

Just "like that"? And you should just remember which verbs act that way? It's not that I don't believe you or anything, but if it's possible for you - or anyone else - I would really love to hear an explanation for that, since it's a mystery to me :)

2
Reply5 years ago

toml888222

Still a beginner but I believe it's because the verb is "sentirse" i.e. reflexive.

9
Reply4 years ago

eshewan

Yup, you've got it

2
Reply4 years ago

Bella999

'I am always feeling tired' was not accepted. How come?

4
Reply3 years ago

jkbrzt
jkbrzt

I agree that this should also be accepted. The gerund form of the verb here implies that it's something unpleasant that is happening more often than one would desire.

1
Reply3 years ago

MilesG888

So true.

3
Reply1 year ago

charlotte_good

my choice was "always i feel tired" and it was wrong.

2
Reply5 years ago

Ilma
Ilma

because it is "I always feel tired"

-4
Reply5 years ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

same bro

1
Reply2 months ago

ClaryBijl-

Why is " I feel always tired " wrong ?

1
Reply1 month ago

dadexter

Why is "Always I feel tired" marked wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

Sky181743

"Always I feel tired" is not the way most English speakers would say it. -unless maybe the person was very upset about it, and said "ALWAYS I feel tired!" -even then, most English speakers would say "I ALWAYS feel tired!"

4
Reply13 months ago

Ptygj

I would go further and say that it is never used

1
Reply1 month ago

vatolaco

I feel tired always?

0
Reply2 years ago

Sky181743

If someone asked you "Do you feel tired today?" you might reply "I feel tired always." Otherwise its usually "I always feel tired."

0
Reply3 months ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

I put Always I feel tired. Would it be excepted if there was a coma after always? Figured they wanted I first., but what makes placing the I after the always wrong?

0
Reply1 year ago

JeffgoDai

They wanted the "I" first. The way you said applies to poetic or Old English grammar. Not the kind of order you say casually.

0
Reply1 month ago

DanielCuhu

"I feel always tired" must be an available option too;it is possible to say it

0
Reply11 months ago

JeffgoDai

It is, but it doesn't go with modern grammar. It's something you would hear from the 19th century, and definitely not something you say a lot.

0
Reply1 month ago

DorothyMad6

Why can't I use yo instead of me for I?

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Evoluemulo
Evoluemulo

Are you describing me?

0
Reply3 weeks ago

DorothyMad6

I am sorry I don't recall the sentence it was in.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

J3ff15

i said "i always feel tired" why was i not correct

0
Reply5 days ago

Kristin664281

Is the infinitive sentir or sentirse?

0
Reply5 days ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

21st century m- oh I'm tired - ott- so tired- o - (snores)

-1
Reply5 months ago

Senae14

That is me ;v;

-1
Reply3 months ago