1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har et viktig brev til d…

"Jeg har et viktig brev til deg."

Translation:I have an important letter for you.

August 18, 2015

8 Comments


bouvetoya

Why not "Jeg har et viktig brev for deg." ?


Marinaaawr

Isn't it supposed to be et viktigT brev?


AndreasWitnstein

Adjectives ending in ‘-ig’ and ‘-isk’ in the masculine and feminine neuter don't add a ‘-t’ in the neuter singular.


RuiVM

May "I have an important letter to you" be considered correct?


reiberkuchen1

Why not? The letter is addressed to you...


HerrArbo

Indeed it is addressed to you, but the letter is for you.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.