"Jeg har et viktig brev til deg."

Translation:I have an important letter for you.

3 years ago

8 Comments


bouvetoya

Why not "Jeg har et viktig brev for deg." ?

3 years ago

Marinaaawr
Marinaaawr

Isn't it supposed to be et viktigT brev?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Adjectives ending in ‘-ig’ and ‘-isk’ in the masculine and feminine neuter don't add a ‘-t’ in the neuter singular.

2 years ago

Ravnin

Not in Norwegian, no.

3 years ago

RuiVM
RuiVM

May "I have an important letter to you" be considered correct?

3 years ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

Not in English.

2 years ago

reiberkuchen1
reiberkuchen1

Why not? The letter is addressed to you...

1 year ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

Indeed it is addressed to you, but the letter is for you.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.