1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Por que você não entra?"

"Por que você não entra?"

Translation:Why don't you come in?

October 24, 2013

21 Comments


circumbendibus

In English, this sounds like an invitation. Is this a similar expression in Portuguese? Or is it just a literal question?


pfeil

Yeah, you're right. It's used more as an invite than as a literal question.


AntoniaBr5

One of the translations given of entra is goes in, so i don't quite understand why 'why don't you go in' was incorrect - ?


PabloStanfield

still not fixed… < sigh >


Ymeagain

'Why don't you go in?' works fine now (August 2015)


diversifeer

As does 'Why don't you enter'. (05/05/2016)


LeandroBNM

Because in this sentence is more like someone offering to you come into his house. In this case, the person is asking you to come in because he's already in the house. It depends on the place where this person is standing. If he's outside and offers you to enter before him, it would be 'go'. But if she's inside already the correct term would be 'come'.


AnulikEminem

when do we write porque and when por que ?


kory.billi

Por que is the word for "Why" : Why do you, why would she Porque is the word for "Because" : Because I, because she can


ChrisDtoCAMP

Also, Por quê is "why" in the situation where you're inquiring the reason behind something.

E.g. "You're going to jump off the building? Why?"

It is basically saying "For What Reason". Por que(without the circumflex) is for other cases.

E.g " Because I'm going to see if I can fly, that's why!".

P.S this what I have understood from being taught Portuguese, feel free to correct me, just restrain the downvotes please.


ciscolombia

Is there a "por que" and a "porque" like in Spanish? Or is it only "por que", always two separate words?


Paulenrique

por que = why? / porque = because


PenguinGuey

You just made my life so much easier


ruchika29

When to use 'por' and 'para'?


Danmoller
  • Por que = Why
  • Para que = What for

Following the usual pattern:

  • Por - cause / reason / on behalf of
  • Para - purpose / destination

dandro777

How do you say something like 'come on in' in Portuguese?


PabloB.1

Hi,

"Venha" or "entre".


DREDWARD

Why don't you enter.. Is this acceptable?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.