"Por que você não entra?"

Translation:Why don't you come in?

October 24, 2013

21 Comments


circumbendibus

In English, this sounds like an invitation. Is this a similar expression in Portuguese? Or is it just a literal question?

September 2, 2015

pfeil

Yeah, you're right. It's used more as an invite than as a literal question.

May 20, 2016

AntoniaBra5

One of the translations given of entra is goes in, so i don't quite understand why 'why don't you go in' was incorrect - ?

March 26, 2014

Paulenrique

just report.

March 26, 2014

PabloStanfield

still not fixed… < sigh >

June 29, 2014

Ymeagain

'Why don't you go in?' works fine now (August 2015)

August 6, 2015

diversifeer

As does 'Why don't you enter'. (05/05/2016)

May 5, 2016

LeandroBNM

Because in this sentence is more like someone offering to you come into his house. In this case, the person is asking you to come in because he's already in the house. It depends on the place where this person is standing. If he's outside and offers you to enter before him, it would be 'go'. But if she's inside already the correct term would be 'come'.

January 31, 2018

AnulikEminem

when do we write porque and when por que ?

July 19, 2014

kory.billi

Por que is the word for "Why" : Why do you, why would she Porque is the word for "Because" : Because I, because she can

July 29, 2014

ChrisDtoCAMP

Also, Por quê is "why" in the situation where you're inquiring the reason behind something.

E.g. "You're going to jump off the building? Why?"

It is basically saying "For What Reason". Por que(without the circumflex) is for other cases.

E.g " Because I'm going to see if I can fly, that's why!".

P.S this what I have understood from being taught Portuguese, feel free to correct me, just restrain the downvotes please.

November 10, 2015

ciscolombia

Is there a "por que" and a "porque" like in Spanish? Or is it only "por que", always two separate words?

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique

por que = why? / porque = because

October 24, 2013

PenguinGuey

You just made my life so much easier

July 2, 2015

ruchika29

When to use 'por' and 'para'?

October 14, 2015

Danmoller
  • Por que = Why
  • Para que = What for

Following the usual pattern:

  • Por - cause / reason / on behalf of
  • Para - purpose / destination
March 6, 2017

dandro777

How do you say something like 'come on in' in Portuguese?

May 10, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi,

"Venha" or "entre".

August 25, 2016

DREDWARD

Why don't you enter.. Is this acceptable?

January 16, 2016

pivoprosim
February 25, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.