"Vi har fem år."

Translation:We have five years.

August 18, 2015

10 Comments


Moomingirl

Would 'we are five' (meaning five years old) not work here? It was rejected.

August 18, 2015

grydolva

We are five - Vi er fem. As in there are five of you (ordering a table at a restaurant, how many will there be seated: We are five). Or there are two boys that both are five years (How old are you? We are five).

How much time before the dam project must be finished? We have five years.

August 18, 2015

Moomingirl

Thanks. I thought it might have been the equivalent of some other languages where age is something that you have, rather than are: "I have five years" from Italian (for example) would be understood and accepted in English as "I am five".

August 18, 2015

LadyofAsgard1

I'm a spanish speaker, and that was my first thought.

June 28, 2016

AuroraTogni

Who thought of David Bowie? (My mom introduced me to this song, now Iove it!)

October 3, 2018

RalphReinert

Så mange mødre sukker.

July 8, 2019

NorskSpiller

Can we have a native explain if this can also mean age???

June 10, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It cannot refer to age, Norwegian uses the verb "er" to express that.

October 5, 2018

Candidandelion

It doesn't mean 'age' in English either. In English it's always "she is five", or to be extra clear, "she is five years old".

June 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.