"Vi har fem år."

Translation:We have five years.

August 18, 2015

14 Comments


Moomingirl

Would 'we are five' (meaning five years old) not work here? It was rejected.


grydolva

We are five - Vi er fem. As in there are five of you (ordering a table at a restaurant, how many will there be seated: We are five). Or there are two boys that both are five years (How old are you? We are five).

How much time before the dam project must be finished? We have five years.


Moomingirl

Thanks. I thought it might have been the equivalent of some other languages where age is something that you have, rather than are: "I have five years" from Italian (for example) would be understood and accepted in English as "I am five".


LadyofAsgard1

I'm a spanish speaker, and that was my first thought.


AuroraTogni

Who thought of David Bowie? (My mom introduced me to this song, now Iove it!)


RalphReinert

Så mange mødre sukker.


Scottie887861

A very lovely song indeed, glad to have found a fellow fan in this comment section. ^^


NorskSpiller

Can we have a native explain if this can also mean age???


Deliciae

It cannot refer to age, Norwegian uses the verb "er" to express that.


Candidandelion

It doesn't mean 'age' in English either. In English it's always "she is five", or to be extra clear, "she is five years old".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.