"Моє хобі - вебдизайн."

Translation:My hobby is web design.

August 18, 2015

4 Comments


whateverrrr1234

I'm pretty sure that if the Ukrainian is hyphenated, my answer can be hyphenated as well. That being said, 8-18-15: reported and not corrected.

August 18, 2015

vladeeda

well... the hyphen sort of replaces the verb to be in Ukrainian as I understand it, so if you're translating properly in english, you should use "my hobby is web design", not "my hobby - web design" because the latter doesn't make sense in english.

August 28, 2015

whateverrrr1234

Got it. The hyphen is kind of a lazy replacement for various things in English as well as a means of linking things. So I'm not sure.

August 28, 2015

sagitta145

In Ukrainian we omit the word "to be" in present tense. The hyphen is not necessary on Duolingo, if you skip it, your answer will still be accepted ("Моє хобі вебдизайн"). However, skipping "to be" in English is not grammatical.

January 8, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.