"Моє хобі - вебдизайн."

Translation:My hobby is web design.

August 18, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Russian_Angel

Why not "Web design is my hobby"?! I'm so sad that this answer wasn't correct because I'm pretty sure that it should be...


Ne_cede_malis

My hobby is open source (BSD/Solaris) or free software (Linux) and related topics (C, assembly, shell, Perl, Lisp, Smalltalk)... but you do you. ^_^ Also... studying history, philosophy, pop psychology, comparative religion, reading literature, learning more math, getting more proficient in a chosen musical instrument, etc. are occasional fun or useful hobbies as well. Furthermore, contesting Putin's (and his allies') disinformation is a productive use of time, IMO.


Eyvinduror

My hobby is manual labor


Ne_cede_malis

Is that a hobby or really a "calling"?


whateverrrr1234

I'm pretty sure that if the Ukrainian is hyphenated, my answer can be hyphenated as well. That being said, 8-18-15: reported and not corrected.


sagitta145

In Ukrainian we omit the word "to be" in present tense. The hyphen is not necessary on Duolingo, if you skip it, your answer will still be accepted ("Моє хобі вебдизайн"). However, skipping "to be" in English is not grammatical.


vladeeda

well... the hyphen sort of replaces the verb to be in Ukrainian as I understand it, so if you're translating properly in english, you should use "my hobby is web design", not "my hobby - web design" because the latter doesn't make sense in english.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.