1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do I have a child?"

"Do I have a child?"

Translation:Har jeg et barn?

August 18, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top thread

viktor200072

it's the most useless question ever

February 18, 2018

LewisMerce

You never know- might get some sort of memory loss

June 4, 2018

pauiel

perhaps you're asking Maury?

July 29, 2018

Abas8F

What the difference between "Et" and "En"?

August 18, 2015

grydolva

Et is neuter and En is masculine. Ei would be feminine.

Do I have a child - Har jeg et barn

Do I have a dog - Har jeg en hund

Do I have a crow - Har jeg ei kråke

August 18, 2015

Abas8F

Thanks!!!

September 6, 2015

xxAlis

si it's like german

November 10, 2018

sahar790906

Then why is it " en jente , en kvinne '

September 16, 2019

Escarzagama

Is it like in Spanish where every word is either masculine and feminine?

November 25, 2016

Cassie76104

kinda, theres also a neutral gender

August 16, 2018

ya_pidorac

I may, possibly, there is a slight chance I have a kid and did not know it? :'D

July 11, 2018

Arabella210259

If you have to ask that question,well then hopefully you don't

May 9, 2019

LoveTiyore

Isnt the norwegian sentence structure Subject-Verb-Adj so Jeg har et barn?

November 1, 2015

grydolva

It's possible to write your questions like that, but it is more common with verb-subject-object, starting a sentence with a verb immediately tells the listener you're asking a question. Jeg har et barn? also has a greater element of surprise in it, rather than just asking for confirmation.

November 1, 2015

Arthur887912

Cheh

September 19, 2019

clayton218909

Could the masculine "en" also be used?

December 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    No, because "a child" translates to et barn (neuter gender). But you could say Jeg har en gutt (I have a boy) because en gutt is masculine.

    Only ei (feminine) and en are interchangeable when referring to feminine nouns (ei kvinne, en kvinne), not et.

    March 20, 2019

AaronCarte19

    Why is it har jeg and not jeg har?

    March 25, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      To form a question in Norwegian, the subject and the verb have to switch places.

      • Jeg har et barn. (I have a child.) [S+V+O]
      • Har jeg et barn? (Do I have a child?) [V+S+O]
      April 18, 2019
      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.