"Do I have a child?"

Translation:Har jeg et barn?

August 18, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


viktor200072

it's the most useless question ever


LewisMerce

You never know- might get some sort of memory loss


pauiel

perhaps you're asking Maury?


Altey1

You simply don't know my father


Cats.ThatsAll.

I mean, it is a step in getting better in this language. It also shows how to word a sentence in Norwegian. It is so you don't say something like Har et barn.


Dani766349

Well, men can never be sure, if they ever slept with a woman and didn't see her for at least several months afterwards


Abas8F

What the difference between "Et" and "En"?


grydolva

Et is neuter and En is masculine. Ei would be feminine.

Do I have a child - Har jeg et barn

Do I have a dog - Har jeg en hund

Do I have a crow - Har jeg ei kråke


sahar790906

Then why is it " en jente , en kvinne '


JaikeVe

Any feminine noun can be used as a masculine noun in Bokmål, but it's not very common to do that consistently. It's also less common to do that with definite articles than with indefinite articles.


fveldig

This very much depends on the word; some feminine nouns are almost always inflected as a masculine noun, such as 'kvinne' or 'løve', while for other words it's mixed, and depends on the dialect of the speaker.


xxAlis

si it's like german


Lucianaqw

But when to use this 3 ?


Arabella210259

If you have to ask that question,well then hopefully you don't


ya_pidorac

I may, possibly, there is a slight chance I have a kid and did not know it? :'D


Revan22

The typical response to after nine months of not seeing your girlfriend


Dawr3434

What is paternity test in norge?


Eddie_Werewolf

I think the person is answering a question with a question. Person #1: Do you have a child? Person #2: Do I have a child? Could be sarcastically answering a dumb question with a question.


sture.odin

Great question to ask oneself...


AaronCarte19

Why is it har jeg and not jeg har?


[deactivated user]

    To form a question in Norwegian, the subject and the verb have to switch places.

    • Jeg har et barn. (I have a child.) [S+V+O]
    • Har jeg et barn? (Do I have a child?) [V+S+O]

Katherine266462

    In our country, this is almost a typical situation for some men who do not even know about their children, unfortunately


LoveTiyore

    Isnt the norwegian sentence structure Subject-Verb-Adj so Jeg har et barn?


grydolva

    It's possible to write your questions like that, but it is more common with verb-subject-object, starting a sentence with a verb immediately tells the listener you're asking a question. Jeg har et barn? also has a greater element of surprise in it, rather than just asking for confirmation.


CamFC415

    So just like english?


    [deactivated user]

      Not useless. A lot of men never know they had a child from an ex-girlfriend or one-night stand.


      [deactivated user]

        Maybe he never knew he was a father because of a one night stand or a breakup before he knew about the pregnancy. It happens a lot!


DrewSledge1

        The combinations and word mixes are confusing


Altey1

        Totally my dad before my prom


ReadyRainFire

        why with Har jeg is the en, et or ei necessary, but with things like Har dere its not?

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.