1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do I have a child?"

"Do I have a child?"

Translation:Har jeg et barn?

August 18, 2015

27 Comments


viktor200072

it's the most useless question ever


LewisMerce

You never know- might get some sort of memory loss


pauiel

perhaps you're asking Maury?


Abas8F

What the difference between "Et" and "En"?


grydolva

Et is neuter and En is masculine. Ei would be feminine.

Do I have a child - Har jeg et barn

Do I have a dog - Har jeg en hund

Do I have a crow - Har jeg ei kråke


sahar790906

Then why is it " en jente , en kvinne '


JaikeVe

Any feminine noun can be used as a masculine noun in Bokmål, but it's not very common to do that consistently. It's also less common to do that with definite articles than with indefinite articles.


fveldig

This very much depends on the word; some feminine nouns are almost always inflected as a masculine noun, such as 'kvinne' or 'løve', while for other words it's mixed, and depends on the dialect of the speaker.


xxAlis

si it's like german


Escarzagama

Is it like in Spanish where every word is either masculine and feminine?


snowylemonade

kinda, theres also a neutral gender


Arabella210259

If you have to ask that question,well then hopefully you don't


ya_pidorac

I may, possibly, there is a slight chance I have a kid and did not know it? :'D


AaronCarte19

Why is it har jeg and not jeg har?


[deactivated user]

    To form a question in Norwegian, the subject and the verb have to switch places.

    • Jeg har et barn. (I have a child.) [S+V+O]
    • Har jeg et barn? (Do I have a child?) [V+S+O]

LoveTiyore

    Isnt the norwegian sentence structure Subject-Verb-Adj so Jeg har et barn?


grydolva

    It's possible to write your questions like that, but it is more common with verb-subject-object, starting a sentence with a verb immediately tells the listener you're asking a question. Jeg har et barn? also has a greater element of surprise in it, rather than just asking for confirmation.


Cameron60972

    So just like english?


Eddie_Werewolf

    I think the person is answering a question with a question. Person #1: Do you have a child? Person #2: Do I have a child? Could be sarcastically answering a dumb question with a question.


sture.odin

    Great question to ask oneself...


Revan22

    The typical response to after nine months of not seeing your girlfriend


Katherine266462

    In our country, this is almost a typical situation for some men who do not even know about their children, unfortunately


Marie852846

    What is paternity test in norge?


clayton218909

    Could the masculine "en" also be used?


    [deactivated user]

      No, because "a child" translates to et barn (neuter gender). But you could say Jeg har en gutt (I have a boy) because en gutt is masculine.

      Only ei (feminine) and en are interchangeable when referring to feminine nouns (ei kvinne, en kvinne), not et.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.