"I like sport."

Translation:Я люблю спорт.

August 18, 2015

4 Comments


whateverrrr1234

why should I have to use the pronoun? Is this something that Ukrainians do?

August 18, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes. We don't usually omit pronouns

August 18, 2015

whateverrrr1234

Do they use pronouns in Russian, too? I've been omitting it the entire time I studied Russian and nobody ever corrected me. Were they just being polite?

August 19, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes, they also usually use it

August 19, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.