1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя мама - пенсіонерка."

"Моя мама - пенсіонерка."

Translation:My mom is retired.

August 18, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

JMsAuntie

@GeneM. The sentence as it stands right now is not incorrect (My mom is retired). I'm an American and I hear (and say) this frequently. My mom is retired.

November 5, 2016

GeneM.

Retiree is the commonly used word, at least for American English. Reported.


Terry974029

It says translate in English but has incorrect spellings using American


Siobhan009

Does this mean literally someone who receives a pension (but who may be still relatively young), or someone who has reached retirement age (but may not literally receive a pension) or either/both? In other words, what would a Ukrainian person mean or understand from this word? (Please).


vktr17

it's someone who has reached the retirement age and receives some kind of pension.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.