"Моя мама - пенсіонерка."

Translation:My mom is a pensioner.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JMsAuntie
JMsAuntie

@GeneM. The sentence as it stands right now is not incorrect (My mom is retired). I'm an American and I hear (and say) this frequently. My mom is retired.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Retiree is the commonly used word, at least for American English. Reported.

2 years ago

Terry974029

It says translate in English but has incorrect spellings using American

1 year ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Does this mean literally someone who receives a pension (but who may be still relatively young), or someone who has reached retirement age (but may not literally receive a pension) or either/both? In other words, what would a Ukrainian person mean or understand from this word? (Please).

2 years ago

vktr17

it's someone who has reached the retirement age and receives some kind of pension.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.