1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io porto i biscotti ai ragaz…

"Io porto i biscotti ai ragazzi."

Translation:I bring the cookies to the boys.

October 24, 2013

32 Comments


Mar-ha

My biscuits bring all the boys to the yard...


Punderstatement

But are they better than mine?


MarttiKuik

I can teach you, but I have to charge


PaulSkeoch1

I miei biscotti portano i ragazzi al cortile


CallMeAnja

So "io porto" means both "I bring" and "I wear", right?


megan.wilh

I was also confused about that, but I think that's right.


GuerraAmanda

Yea, because if one wears something, one brings it.... e---e


BenZeller

I guess you just have to judge it by context


minniej

Would "take" be correct translation for porto as well?


AndyJamesM

A sinister sentence...


BampaOwl

That (take) is what I put and DL accepted it.


meandmyshadow0

It never accepted it, when I put take.


RyJ9sI9Q

I bring the boys cookies is correct English


CharlesHar3

I think you could also say "I bring the boys cookies."


Ms.Rainiere

I eat them myself on the way would be more accurate


Kicek123

A quick question "I bring the cookies for the boys" should be ok ? or would it then be Porto i biscotti per i ragazzi" :?


Krediol

Yeah, it's real literal about translations because it's an educational tool. So ai - to, per - for in this case.


LorraineAT2

I gave the exact same answer, yet, it marked it wrong!


theantman66

I bring the biscuits to the boy is wrong? I have to use 'cookies'? I am not an American


JennaHO

What is the difference between porgere and portare? They are both in the conjugation list.


s84606

Porgere = to hand out: the subject of the verb is not moving Portare always implies the idea of walking/moving.


WendyBest2

Why is it kids here snd boys elsewhere?


forzanapoli1926

Why is it ai ragazzi versus i ragazzi?


NJMarinaro

March 26, 2019. Bring, Carry, Take. Seems any of the three are correct.


RuthVitale

you bring something here, and you take it there. But many people do not follow that rule.


RowenaJane

Why not 'I am bringing ?


Lennart_BE

'I bring the boys the cookies' should be considered correct.


meandmyshadow0

Why is it bring, and not take.


pdkarim

Im not American the answer is biscuits, if you're teaching languages you should have English as well.....


meandmyshadow0

Why bring? When it's better to say," I take the biscuits to the boy."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.