"We have to leave here when the sun rises."

Translation:Güneş doğduğunda buradan gitmek zorundayız.

August 18, 2015

18 Comments


ToddKedes

What about the mal suffix instead of zorundayız?

November 1, 2016

daadaadaaren

why is it dogunca

August 18, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

the suffices "-IncA", "-DIğInda", "-DIğI zaman" to a verb give the meaning "when..." so all three are correct alternatives here: "Güneş doğunca/doğduğunda/doğduğu zaman...".

August 18, 2015

modene1

Merhaba Emel, how about Güneş doğarken ?

November 6, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

Emel_Bilgin

Thank you for your amazing other correct Turkish answers. Please accept a ^ like & lingot from me.

July 29, 2019

Mirage20

"Güneş doğunca/doğuduğunda, buradan ayrılmamız lazım" is much closer to the English translation "...we have to leave here" than "...buradan gitmek zorundayiz" ("...we must leave here") which implies more urgency.

January 28, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Mirage20

Hello

Amazing other answer.

Please accept a ^ like & lingot.

July 29, 2019

stargazza

Is "çıkmamız lazım" an alternative?

September 23, 2016

modene1

imo yes. Was it accepted?

October 16, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is correct. but it is not completely the same, you can use this one only if you are refering to a building. Not if you mean the city, neighborhood etc.

October 16, 2016

modene1

Really?! That seems a very narrow distinction. Do you have a web link giving more information on this Selcen?

October 16, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

not really. there are not many online sources for Turkish as you may have realized.

But "çıkmak" always implies an action that is from inside to outside.

October 16, 2016

modene1

Hmm. I'll have to think on that :)

October 17, 2016

Mohanad1986

)güneşin dogduğunda buradan gitmek zorundayız) why wrong? why using (güneşin) is wrong (doğduk) belongs here to the (güneş) i think

November 1, 2016

Shahrazad26

No wonder I'm so confused. I haven't learned the "when" skill yet. No idea why Duolingo is throwing this sentence at me.

November 6, 2016

Shahrazad26

Does the suffix unca mean when?

November 10, 2016

SedatKlc

yes.

sev-ince

al-ınca

doğ-unca

üzül-ünce

November 10, 2016

ahmed.oct.

burayı bırakmalıyız

February 12, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.