1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We have to leave here when t…

"We have to leave here when the sun rises."

Translation:Güneş doğduğunda buradan gitmek zorundayız.

August 18, 2015

25 Comments


ToddKedes

What about the mal suffix instead of zorundayız?


daadaadaaren

why is it dogunca


Emel_Bilgin

the suffices "-IncA", "-DIğInda", "-DIğI zaman" to a verb give the meaning "when..." so all three are correct alternatives here: "Güneş doğunca/doğduğunda/doğduğu zaman...".


modene1

Merhaba Emel, how about Güneş doğarken ?


alibektas34

This is more like "while" rather than "when"


MrHilmiNevzat

Emel_Bilgin

Thank you for your amazing other correct Turkish answers. Please accept a ^ like & lingot from me.


stargazza

Is "çıkmamız lazım" an alternative?


modene1

imo yes. Was it accepted?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is correct. but it is not completely the same, you can use this one only if you are refering to a building. Not if you mean the city, neighborhood etc.


modene1

Really?! That seems a very narrow distinction. Do you have a web link giving more information on this Selcen?


Selcen_Ozturk

not really. there are not many online sources for Turkish as you may have realized.

But "çıkmak" always implies an action that is from inside to outside.


modene1

Hmm. I'll have to think on that :)


Mohanad1986

)güneşin dogduğunda buradan gitmek zorundayız) why wrong? why using (güneşin) is wrong (doğduk) belongs here to the (güneş) i think


Lew-

Ben de merak ederim. "Güneşin doğduğunda" yanlış mı?


Lew-

In case others are curious... apparently in adverbial clauses like -diğinde or -diği zaman the subject just usually does not take a genitive possessive suffix, unlike in standard -dik clauses.


Mirage20

"Güneş doğunca/doğuduğunda, buradan ayrılmamız lazım" is much closer to the English translation "...we have to leave here" than "...buradan gitmek zorundayiz" ("...we must leave here") which implies more urgency.


MrHilmiNevzat

Mirage20

Hello

Amazing other answer.

Please accept a ^ like & lingot.


Shahrazad26

No wonder I'm so confused. I haven't learned the "when" skill yet. No idea why Duolingo is throwing this sentence at me.


Shahrazad26

Does the suffix unca mean when?


SedatKlc

yes.

sev-ince

al-ınca

doğ-unca

üzül-ünce


Anja618967

And what is "dogduğunda" ? Can someone please analyse?


Lew-

doğmak: to rise

doğ - duğ - u - n - da

fiil + (u)duk (obj. participle w/ consonant mutation "k -> ğ) + u (possessive) + n (buffer) + da (locative)


ahmed.oct.

burayı bırakmalıyız


Ienash

" Gitmeliyiz " is it wrong ??


MrHilmiNevzat

Ienash

Hello.

" Gitmeliyiz " is it wrong ?? "We should go."

Gitmek zorundayız. "We have to go."

Verdiğin cevap biraz değişiktir. Neden değişiktir görebilir misin?

The answer you have given is a little different. Can you see why it is different?

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.