Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have to leave here when the sun rises."

Translation:Güneş doğduğunda buradan gitmek zorundayız.

3 years ago

15 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why is it dogunca

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

the suffices "-IncA", "-DIğInda", "-DIğI zaman" to a verb give the meaning "when..." so all three are correct alternatives here: "Güneş doğunca/doğduğunda/doğduğu zaman...".

3 years ago

modene1

Merhaba Emel, how about Güneş doğarken ?

1 year ago

Mohanad1986

)güneşin dogduğunda buradan gitmek zorundayız) why wrong? why using (güneşin) is wrong (doğduk) belongs here to the (güneş) i think

1 year ago

stargazza
stargazza

Is "çıkmamız lazım" an alternative?

2 years ago

modene1

imo yes. Was it accepted?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is correct. but it is not completely the same, you can use this one only if you are refering to a building. Not if you mean the city, neighborhood etc.

1 year ago

modene1

Really?! That seems a very narrow distinction. Do you have a web link giving more information on this Selcen?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not really. there are not many online sources for Turkish as you may have realized.

But "çıkmak" always implies an action that is from inside to outside.

1 year ago

modene1

Hmm. I'll have to think on that :)

1 year ago

ToddKedes
ToddKedes

What about the mal suffix instead of zorundayız?

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

No wonder I'm so confused. I haven't learned the "when" skill yet. No idea why Duolingo is throwing this sentence at me.

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Does the suffix unca mean when?

1 year ago

SedatKlc

yes.

sev-ince

al-ınca

doğ-unca

üzül-ünce

1 year ago

ahmed.oct.

burayı bırakmalıyız

1 year ago