"Kial vi volas havi plurajn porkojn?"

Translation:Why do you want to have several pigs?

August 18, 2015

5 Comments


trucktiger

Why not?

August 18, 2015

_Travis_

Oh, no reason.

August 31, 2015

coenny

What is the difference between plurajn and multajn in an instance like this?

October 23, 2015

mliekosmedom

ESPDIC says:

multaj : many, several; pluraj : more than one, multiple, several

I looked for some example sentences on the internet and came to this conclusion:

Pluraj means that there is "more than one" but not necessary "many/a lot". Multaj is used as "many/a lot".

FYI: Malmultaj would be "few". I have also seen malpluraj used as "few" but I am not sure if malpluraj is correct (definitely far less common than malmultaj so I would stick to malmultaj; google search: malmultaj 306 000 results; malpluraj 43 results).

HTH

November 5, 2015

Thareros

O, nenial...

August 23, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.