"Cloisimid an fear."

Translation:We hear the man.

August 18, 2015

7 Comments


SebastianMB308

Can this not also be 'We listen to the man'?

August 18, 2015

galaxyrocker

No. That's a different verb.

August 18, 2015

gliddon

Does it parallel English?

Hearing is an involuntary activity. Listening requires intention. My mother said, "Are you listening to me, young man?" more than once, never "Are you hearing me?"

I'd be alarmed at not being able to hear. I don't bother listening to all kinds of stuff.

August 28, 2015

Ceern

Yep, same distinction in Irish.

November 5, 2015

MacLynnsci

still and all - it threw me off there was no preposition

January 25, 2017

Drakynfly

what preposition?

June 29, 2017

SamuelRias1

Would Cloisimid a fear have the same pronunciation? If so, how are we supposed to differentiate this from the original phrase?

December 3, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.