1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cloisimid an fear."

"Cloisimid an fear."

Translation:We hear the man.

August 18, 2015

12 Comments


lamh-glas

is there a difference between listening and hearing in this? i thought eistigi was listen, but it gave the answer as wrong and said that it was hear, but then clois seems to be hear also ?? help appreciated


SatharnPHL
Mod

??? I'm pretty sure that Éistigi! isn't used on Duolingo (and if it was, it would mean "Listen!", not "Hear!")

éist - "listen"
clois - "hear"

Cloisimid an fear - "We hear the man"
Éistimid leis an bhfear - "We listen to the man"


SebastianMB308

Can this not also be 'We listen to the man'?


galaxyrocker

No. That's a different verb.


gliddon

Does it parallel English?

Hearing is an involuntary activity. Listening requires intention. My mother said, "Are you listening to me, young man?" more than once, never "Are you hearing me?"

I'd be alarmed at not being able to hear. I don't bother listening to all kinds of stuff.


Ceern

Yep, same distinction in Irish.


Miranda618322

In all other sentences in this excercise Duolingo gave 'listen' as an option, never 'hear'. Or is that only when it is just verb+subject, and is the meaning different when there is a more elaborate sentence structure?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Can you point us to some of these other exercises that give "listen" as an option for clois?

All of the exercises that use clois translate it as "hear", and the exercises with "listen" as an option have éist as the verb.


MacLynnsci

still and all - it threw me off there was no preposition


Drakynfly

what preposition?


ChromateX

Wouldn't it be an fhear?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, it would not. fear is a masculine noun, so it isn't lenited after an in the nominative case.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.