1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cloisimid an fear."

"Cloisimid an fear."

Translation:We hear the man.

August 18, 2015

10 Comments


lamh-glas

is there a difference between listening and hearing in this? i thought eistigi was listen, but it gave the answer as wrong and said that it was hear, but then clois seems to be hear also ?? help appreciated


19O492554

??? I'm pretty sure that Éistigi! isn't used on Duolingo (and if it was, it would mean "Listen!", not "Hear!")

éist - "listen"
clois - "hear"

Cloisimid an fear - "We hear the man"
Éistimid leis an bhfear - "We listen to the man"


SebastianMB308

Can this not also be 'We listen to the man'?


galaxyrocker

No. That's a different verb.


gliddon

Does it parallel English?

Hearing is an involuntary activity. Listening requires intention. My mother said, "Are you listening to me, young man?" more than once, never "Are you hearing me?"

I'd be alarmed at not being able to hear. I don't bother listening to all kinds of stuff.


Ceern

Yep, same distinction in Irish.


MacLynnsci

still and all - it threw me off there was no preposition


Drakynfly

what preposition?


Chronomatex

Wouldn't it be an fhear?


19O492554

No, it would not. fear is a masculine noun, so it isn't lenited after an in the nominative case.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.