"Eu tenho algo a fazer."

Translation:I have something to do.

October 24, 2013

20 Comments


GeeMacOz

Why not "I have something to make"?

April 12, 2014

Floklo

In what context is "algo" used instead of "alguma coisa"?

November 7, 2015

arisol96

I don't know if this is the case in Portuguese, but in Spanish ("algo" and "alguna cosa") it wouldn't really sound quite right. It's as if you are being too specific but also staying unncessarily vague; if someone tells me they have "alguna cosa que hacer", I'm going to be left wondering why they didn't just tell me exactly what they were doing.

I guess if you REALLY wanted to say the second option, you could, but it's not the preference of a native speaker. I know that's not exactly the answer you were hoping for, but I hope it was at least a little insightful.

May 26, 2016

cristiano.castro

I'm a native speaker of portuguese and you need to know: don't worry about that, because "algo" and "alguma coisa" almost always mean the same thing. And in this case, they mean the same thing. But, it sounds more natural to say "algo".

March 4, 2017

DebAzevedo

I hope I won't confuse anyone even more, but I just wanna add that in real life we actually say "tenho uma coisa" a lot more than "algo" or "alguma coisa". And yeah, meaning we don't really wanna tell you what it is.

August 25, 2017

MarkosGoulet

Does "a fazer" really make sense? I thought only "para fazer" would be acceptable.

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique

both are correct.

October 24, 2013

jonager

Can i say , "eu tenho algo que fazer" too?

January 9, 2015

ClaudioLFN

No, but you can say "eu tenho que fazer algo"

September 5, 2015

Duomail

Which means "I have to do something" and not "I have something to do", I think.

October 25, 2015

ClaudioLFN

Precisely, Duomail (although the two sentences are often used with the same meaning, at least in Brazil).

October 31, 2015

TereTeresinha

What's the difference between "algo" and "alguma coisa"?

February 3, 2016

PaulBelme

How would we say "I have something to make" then?

December 26, 2014

RomaRRio

I think it is the same

March 30, 2015

PaulBelme

Marked me wrong, I'm shaking my fist at the screen

April 2, 2015

Hector290697

Does "Eu tenho algo que fazer"? Like in Spanish "Yo tengo algo que hacer".

December 9, 2017

Paulenrique

It does not sound natural in Portuguese....

December 9, 2017

cezarcanario

But in the informal language we use to say : "Eu tenho o que fazer"

March 28, 2019

AnitaRRC

Why is ' i have to do something' wrong

June 1, 2018

Paulenrique

= Eu tenho que fazer algo/alguma coisa.

June 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.