1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I love only you."

"I love only you."

Translation:Sadece seni seviyorum.

August 18, 2015

10 Comments


Yomalyn

I don't believe you, Duo! One minute you love only me, the next you're saying I'm not good enough for you and you want to forget me! You're cruel to be playing with my emotions like this, but I'll always love you anyways!

(...I think I've been watching too many Turkish dramas, haha!)


jcassano

When not "seni sadece seviyorum?"


AlexinNotTurkey

That would mean "I only love you" as opposed to hating, killing, walking on, or any other verb-ing you :) Modifiers must proceed the thing they modify in Turkish.


dosszl95

What if you wanted to say "i only love you" in the sense of i do no other activities, i dont eat or drink or sleep...i only love you? Could that also be th3 same?


moji803631

Why( yine seni seviyorum) isnot correct


Reyla98

"Yine" means "again" and not "only" ;)


kayla445181

Why the "i" in seni? Some sort of possession going on?


Reyla98

No, it is the accusative case.


Nele174990

Why is Ben sadece seni seviyorum wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.