"I love only you."

Translation:Sadece seni seviyorum.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Tseeloo
Tseeloo

Why "tek" and not "sadece"?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

Both are actually correct and accepted?

3 years ago

jcassano

When not "seni sadece seviyorum?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would mean "I only love you" as opposed to hating, killing, walking on, or any other verb-ing you :) Modifiers must proceed the thing they modify in Turkish.

3 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

I don't believe you, Duo! One minute you love only me, the next you're saying I'm not good enough for you and you want to forget me! You're cruel to be playing with my emotions like this, but I'll always love you anyways!

(...I think I've been watching too many Turkish dramas, haha!)

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.