"El teléfono no sirve."

Translation:The phone does not work.

5 years ago

83 Comments


kevinp2k13

Are they trying to kill the owl with sentences like these or what?

5 years ago

redneckray

No. They are trying to teach you the importance of equivalencies.

In English there are many words and phrases we would have a hard time explaining to someone learning the language but are immediately understandable if we can find out how they say it in their language. This is an easy one.

When asked what it means: The phone doesn't serve (its purpose). Or it's out of order. Or not in service (at this time). Or it's broken. Our answer might very well be "no sirve".

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

English often skirts around a given idea by utilizing many completely different words which have an indirect association of a given idea and occur as facets of it, as it were. Often the core idea does not even have a specific English word and may only be understood by an entire sentence needed to explain it.

Spanish is entirely different. It does not skirt around a given idea by hosting a variety of nuances relative a core idea. Instead, it utilizes the core key word directly and adopts it to all possible situations it applies.

For example, let's take the Spanish word, "duro."

What does duro mean? Duolingo simplies it by using the word, "hard." Whereas in English duro can mean,.hard, tough, harsh, difficult, stiff, severe, hardcore, strong, stale, stern, stubborn, unkind, intensive, adamant, hard-hearted, hard-boiled. Duro means all these total different English words. And they all together, combined, are what duro actual means.

To really understand what duro means at its core beyond the simple idea of its meaning, "hard," it is necessry to crunch all the various possible English translations together in one's mind, then mush them up running them in a blender, as it were, so you get a single flavored soup. Then you will have what the Spanish word means.

Look at the above list. Work out the common idea. You may see that it pertains to.something that cannot be changed. It innately resiststs being alftered in any way. It cannot be transformed. Or effected. And this enduring condition automatically naturally provides a sense of rigidity or firmness. This is what duro means and pertans to. And so the word, duro, can be used in any situation which this fundamental idea concerns. No variety of other words required Duro includes them all.

Many Spanish words work this same way.

English applies a variety of variations on a given theme, Spanish does not, but goes right to the heart of a matter. This is why it is a waste time, energy, and mental power focusing on the many different ways something can be said in English. The focus is best placed on understanding the all encompassing Spanish idea for which there often is no accurate English translation, but only words skirting it.

4 years ago

thelegendaryjay

Wow. Muy interesante. Gracias por su explicación.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

De Nada.

3 years ago

I_Am_Norah

si, muy interesante

2 years ago

Dirtbike24

Bien espanol mi amigo!

1 year ago

Turner.Amanda

Very interesting and informative! English has more specific words, yes, but in my opinion it is really valuable to say specifically and exactly what you mean. With the words tough and hard, they have slightly different meanings. I wonder what significance this has for the differences between spanish and english poetry. Interesting thought.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The translation for "duro" has many variations in English, and that matters not at all. "Duro" covers them all. When one is thinking in Spanish what all the different English variations of the word mean is not a consideration. All that is important is the essential meaning of ",duro" which has to do with idea of something being durable, firm, and largely fixed. Even harsh. And more or less permanently. Like a rock! Such as a stern look. So rather than being concerned about the many possible English translations for "duro" it is better to understand just how Spanish utilizes the word, "duro," its applications. And when I come into a Comment room I always hope to see that kind of information. But what do I see? Most commonly Comments are filled with discussion about English. Augh! I would tear my long hair out if I didn't value it as much as I do.

3 years ago

Turner.Amanda

Lo siento si se molesté a usted.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Te quiero.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I have wondered about the difference in poetry, myself. And I was thinking that due to the but few ending sounds of Spanish words and the near infinite ending sounds of English words, English poetry must be the far superior as far as rhyming poetry is concerned at least. Well, maybe there's not that many different ending sounds in English words, but it is vastly more than what Spanish has.

3 years ago

DajonOgles

Gracias! Yo se por que mi amigo dice ingles es dificil.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Sí, es.

Y, porque = "because."

2 years ago

HarisKhan765110

What is 'se' and 'dice' in this sentence?

1 year ago

dwheatl

"Yo se" means "I know". "Se" is first person singular conjugation for "saber." "Dice" (pronounced dee-say) means "says," third person singular conjugation. Don't forget you can copy a sentence and paste it into a translation site like Google Translate, and it will translate for you. :)

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

In this sentence, the word "se" can be translates as the impersonal "one" "One says...' Or as "they say."

"se" also is used for the passive voice -- "It is said...."

It can also be used as "it": "Se puede ser usado como "it".

One shouldn't confuse "se" (sin acento) with "sé ", (as dwheatl above did). "Sé (con acento) means "I know."

These articles explain "se" (but not "sé "):

http://www.indiana.edu/~call/reglas/pron_se.html

http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/passive_voice_2 https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/impersonal-se-vs-passive-se

http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/impersonal.html

http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/it%20refers%20to

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/iodopro

7 months ago

SageMike1

An excellent contribution. Gracias!

1 year ago

Dirtbike24

Holy cangrejo!

1 year ago

irene121212

Your explanation is valuable

5 months ago

SGuthrie0

EugeneTiffany: Great comment. In other places, I have tried to express the same thing, but you have done it better. I'm saving this so to use it again as the topic comes up.

7 months ago

Alxzien
Alxzien

Or maybe english is more descriptive

6 months ago

SageMike1

A good, simple explanation of both the words usage and Duolingo's method. Gracias!

1 year ago

Pageboy

Well said and Thank you

1 year ago

kcdijbfy-deleted

I thought that meant it is useless

3 years ago

arturohiero

The phone does not work would be funciona, not sirve.

5 years ago

M.-J.

I agree - funciona is the word I would have used to say it doesn't work. I haven't seen the verb server used in that context.

3 years ago

Candy1973

Servir, at least the way I learned in school, means to serve a function, meaning works.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

A phone can be out-of-service which is a differnt matter than being non-functional, i.e., broken.

1 year ago

AaronMeure

this translation is correct. i hear sirve used this way often. you have to get over the idea of an exact direct translation.. in many cases it doesnt work that way.. duo lingo is right on this one.

4 years ago

JoshTay

Would "El teléfono no trabaja" be wrong?

5 years ago

-Alvina-

Una persona no trabaja, un teléfono no sirve.

4 years ago

pelexavier

i do not think so

2 years ago

kevinp2k13

although I got it right, "work" was nowhere to be found as a translation for "sirve" - please correct that.

5 years ago

pavelnikolov
pavelnikolov

I think there should be soms way to mark something as wrong/incomplete/confusing (I'm often confused by the translation hints) and I give wrong answers. So there should be some way for us to give feedback.

5 years ago

valgal707

You could click "other" and complain there.

4 years ago

Krisztian3
Krisztian3

First I memorized the meaning of no sirve as "doesn't serve" (its purpose). Then I came across an explanation on the difference between "no funciona" and "no sirve" that said they mean "doesn't work" and "isn't any good", respectively. (If I remember well, I read this on duolingo somewhere, but I'm not sure.) Now this lesson made me totally confused. Googled it and found various explanations. The majority says that no sirve can mean that it does not work at all; and also can mean that it works, but not that well. Other hits: badly designed, not really useful.

3 years ago

JimVahl

I think that the meaning is "The telephone is not suitable for this purpose". In English you could also say that it "doesn't work" in context to give the same meaning, but to say that it "doesn't work" with no context implies that it is broken.

5 years ago

jeff.suter

Or "The telephone does not serve it's purpose." Yes? Like some other people here, due to my technical training, background and education I tend to think that "functiona" would be a better way in the Spanish language than "sirve". However, given the fact that not all people are technically oriented "sirve" would also convey the same concept via the written and spoken language of both Spanish and English. In other words I can understand how the use of both words can be considered completely acceptable in order to actualize the thought.

4 years ago

EdwardDov

the telephone is not in service

2 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

Can "no funciona" work here also?

2 years ago

M.-J.

Yes.

2 years ago

Theofa
Theofa

"the telephone is out of order". Why it is wrong????

2 years ago

M.-J.

Duolingo is looking for a translation that is as close to literal as possible. 'The telephone is out of order' would be 'el telefono esta fuera de orden', or something like that.

2 years ago

Theofa
Theofa

Τhank you for the clarification.

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I wrote "The phone is not in use" and it was rejected.
They accept:
• The phone isn't in service.
• The phone does not work.

Why not "in use"?

4 years ago

-Alvina-

If the phone does not work, it cannot be used. Even if it were usable, though, it's only "in use" when someone is speaking on it.

4 years ago

Allen_Sickle
Allen_Sickle

Could this have been translated as "The telephone is useless"?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

No, your answer is wrong. But "The phone is unusable," should be accepted.

1 year ago

Tomk123

Of course, I knew "The phone does not work" is the what an English would say, I can never be sure Duolingo follows colloquial English.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In the early days Duolingo said it does not use colloquialism, though I have seen it

1 year ago

uglyone25

The telephone is broken

3 years ago

hanboning
hanboning

sirve < servir, "serve"

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

The phone is not useable. (Accepted?) It should be...

3 years ago

cleolin
cleolin

Why not "the phone is useless"?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Useless means something different. But "The phone is unusable," should be accepted.

1 year ago

Hailey705435

I am in Spanish class right now and I was taught that to work was trabajar. I am confused as to why it says sirve. Does that mean to serve and they just aren't looking for the literal translation?

2 years ago

M.-J.

Trabajar means 'to work', as in 'to labor' - it refers to something a person does. Servir means 'to serve', and I think that also means something that a person does, as opposed to what an inanimate object (such as a telephone) does. I don't agree with Duolingo's use of the words in the sentence, and in my opinion the correct translation for a telephone that is not operable, or out of order is "El telefono no functiona".

2 years ago

Elie_Birds

Did anyone else notice the "exasperation mark" (as I call it in this case) in the "sirve" translations? That half-way made my day

1 year ago

Superszklany_09

the phone does not work!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

The phone is a piece of you-know-what!

1 year ago

JordanAdams012

I put the "The cell does not work." It counted it wrong. Im triggered. The press needs to hear this.

1 year ago

sierrasparklez

Isn't sirve a form of servir which means to serve?

1 year ago

jkomsky

Question: does "servir" mean "to work" as in "to function", or can it also mean "to work" as in hold a job?

5 years ago

eshewan

It's closer to "function," but even that isn't quite right, it seems. 'Trabajar' is your go-to verb for your second meaning of "to work." 'Servir' in this case is more like "work for this purpose" or "serve us [for this]" if that makes any sense.

4 years ago

SuperLuxDeluxe

I said "out of order" instead of "out of service" and was marked wrong. Whoops! :-?

4 years ago

nualajane
nualajane

Why is the answer " the telephone is useless" wrong

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Useless means something different. But "The phone is unusable," should be accepted.

1 year ago

DatBluejay

Yo habla por teléfono con mi hermana y le dije , "El telefono no sirve."

3 years ago

EricQuofyB

Where is can't used and where is does'nt used

3 years ago

HombreComeSpanis

How to use sirve for 'work' n 'serve'?

3 years ago

EmmaleeA

the telephone has no service is a fine translation

1 year ago

ca.sh

Why not 'no functiona

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

DUOLINGO is trying to teach something here. In this case, the word, SIRVE.

1 year ago

McCreee

MOM! THE PHONE ISN´T WORKING!

1 year ago

MicahShucks

Lazy phone!

1 year ago

pEuVdbT8

the telephone is out of order ought to be accepted!

1 year ago

ErinNelms

then how am i using my phone?

11 months ago

kmilhahn

I translated as the telephone has no service. Would this still be correct?

10 months ago

JoddeBawti

Why is it wrong to say it's broken?

10 months ago

estaban577217

New male native speaker, talks so fast words are untelligible. Also slow mode with male speaker does not work at all, only fast

9 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

"THE TELEPHONE NO SERVICE". ... close enough for me

8 months ago

Chris913144

What is wrong with, "el telefono no obra"

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.