1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El teléfono no sirve."

"El teléfono no sirve."

Translation:The phone does not work.

January 1, 2013

58 Comments


kevinp2k13

Are they trying to kill the owl with sentences like these or what?


arturohiero

The phone does not work would be funciona, not sirve.


M.-J.

I agree - funciona is the word I would have used to say it doesn't work. I haven't seen the verb server used in that context.


Candy1973

Servir, at least the way I learned in school, means to serve a function, meaning works.


EugeneTiffany

A phone can be out-of-service which is a differnt matter than being non-functional, i.e., broken.


AaronMeure

this translation is correct. i hear sirve used this way often. you have to get over the idea of an exact direct translation.. in many cases it doesnt work that way.. duo lingo is right on this one.


JoshTay

Would "El teléfono no trabaja" be wrong?


-Alwine-

Una persona no trabaja, un teléfono no sirve.


pelexavier

i do not think so


kevinp2k13

although I got it right, "work" was nowhere to be found as a translation for "sirve" - please correct that.


pavelnikolov

I think there should be soms way to mark something as wrong/incomplete/confusing (I'm often confused by the translation hints) and I give wrong answers. So there should be some way for us to give feedback.


valgal707

You could click "other" and complain there.


Krisztian3

First I memorized the meaning of no sirve as "doesn't serve" (its purpose). Then I came across an explanation on the difference between "no funciona" and "no sirve" that said they mean "doesn't work" and "isn't any good", respectively. (If I remember well, I read this on duolingo somewhere, but I'm not sure.) Now this lesson made me totally confused. Googled it and found various explanations. The majority says that no sirve can mean that it does not work at all; and also can mean that it works, but not that well. Other hits: badly designed, not really useful.


JimVahl

I think that the meaning is "The telephone is not suitable for this purpose". In English you could also say that it "doesn't work" in context to give the same meaning, but to say that it "doesn't work" with no context implies that it is broken.


jeff.suter

Or "The telephone does not serve it's purpose." Yes? Like some other people here, due to my technical training, background and education I tend to think that "functiona" would be a better way in the Spanish language than "sirve". However, given the fact that not all people are technically oriented "sirve" would also convey the same concept via the written and spoken language of both Spanish and English. In other words I can understand how the use of both words can be considered completely acceptable in order to actualize the thought.


EdwardDov

the telephone is not in service


DannyBeatzMusic

Can "no funciona" work here also?


Theofa

"the telephone is out of order". Why it is wrong????


M.-J.

Duolingo is looking for a translation that is as close to literal as possible. 'The telephone is out of order' would be 'el telefono esta fuera de orden', or something like that.


Theofa

Τhank you for the clarification.


PERCE_NEIGE

I wrote "The phone is not in use" and it was rejected.
They accept:
• The phone isn't in service.
• The phone does not work.

Why not "in use"?


-Alwine-

If the phone does not work, it cannot be used. Even if it were usable, though, it's only "in use" when someone is speaking on it.


Allen_Sickle

Could this have been translated as "The telephone is useless"?


Talca

No, your answer is wrong. But "The phone is unusable," should be accepted.


Tomk123

Of course, I knew "The phone does not work" is the what an English would say, I can never be sure Duolingo follows colloquial English.


EugeneTiffany

In the early days Duolingo said it does not use colloquialism, though I have seen it


uglyone25

The telephone is broken


hanboning

sirve < servir, "serve"


Talca

The phone is not useable. (Accepted?) It should be...


cleolin

Why not "the phone is useless"?


Talca

Useless means something different. But "The phone is unusable," should be accepted.


Hailey705435

I am in Spanish class right now and I was taught that to work was trabajar. I am confused as to why it says sirve. Does that mean to serve and they just aren't looking for the literal translation?


M.-J.

Trabajar means 'to work', as in 'to labor' - it refers to something a person does. Servir means 'to serve', and I think that also means something that a person does, as opposed to what an inanimate object (such as a telephone) does. I don't agree with Duolingo's use of the words in the sentence, and in my opinion the correct translation for a telephone that is not operable, or out of order is "El telefono no functiona".


Elie_Birds

Did anyone else notice the "exasperation mark" (as I call it in this case) in the "sirve" translations? That half-way made my day


Superszklany_09

the phone does not work!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


EugeneTiffany

The phone is a piece of you-know-what!


JordanAdams012

I put the "The cell does not work." It counted it wrong. Im triggered. The press needs to hear this.


sierrasparklez

Isn't sirve a form of servir which means to serve?


jkomsky

Question: does "servir" mean "to work" as in "to function", or can it also mean "to work" as in hold a job?


eshewan

It's closer to "function," but even that isn't quite right, it seems. 'Trabajar' is your go-to verb for your second meaning of "to work." 'Servir' in this case is more like "work for this purpose" or "serve us [for this]" if that makes any sense.


SuperLuxDeluxe

I said "out of order" instead of "out of service" and was marked wrong. Whoops! :-?


nualajanew

Why is the answer " the telephone is useless" wrong


Talca

Useless means something different. But "The phone is unusable," should be accepted.


DatBluejay

Yo habla por teléfono con mi hermana y le dije , "El telefono no sirve."


EricQuofyB

Where is can't used and where is does'nt used


HombreComeSpanis

How to use sirve for 'work' n 'serve'?


EmmaleeA

the telephone has no service is a fine translation


ca.sh

Why not 'no functiona


EugeneTiffany

DUOLINGO is trying to teach something here. In this case, the word, SIRVE.


McCreee

MOM! THE PHONE ISN´T WORKING!


pEuVdbT8

the telephone is out of order ought to be accepted!


ErinNelms

then how am i using my phone?


kmilhahn

I translated as the telephone has no service. Would this still be correct?


JoddeBawti

Why is it wrong to say it's broken?


estaban577217

New male native speaker, talks so fast words are untelligible. Also slow mode with male speaker does not work at all, only fast


Chris913144

What is wrong with, "el telefono no obra"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.