"Jeg vil vite når du kommer hjem."

Translation:I want to know when you are coming home.

August 18, 2015

21 Comments


Henri656873

Any way yo differenciate "I will know" and "I want to know" ? Thanks

August 18, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

When you use "vil," context shows you which one you mean.

August 18, 2015

tobleronerox

what if you say it in a threatening way like a mother to her teenager. Potentially it could mean either?

September 14, 2016

Christian.920

Is there a difference between "vet" and "vite"?

March 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Vet" is the present tense, while "å vite" is the infinitive.

Modal auxiliary verbs, such as "vil", are always followed by an infinitive - minus the infinitive marker.

March 21, 2017

digov

Why you don't put vil å vite ?

September 3, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Because "vil" is a modal auxiliary verb.

September 22, 2018

Aleyzee

I sometimes see adjectives like kjedelig get an e in the end. Is that related to this?

September 22, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

No, adjectives play by their own rules. You add an -e if they're describing a plural or definite noun.

en kjedelig setning
den kjedelige setningen
flere kjedelige setninger

The exception to that rule is if the noun is definite singular and the adjective is predicatively placed (after the noun): "Setningen er kjedelig".

September 22, 2018

AndyLowings

So, when "er" is a verb, why isnt "kjedelig" an adverb? I walk slowly ( jeg går sakte), she sounds boring, the sentence is boring?

September 23, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Because "kjedelig" is describing the noun, rather than the verb. We use "er" to express that "X is Y".

In your other example, "sakte" is describing the manner in which the verb action is done.

An example of "kjedelig" used as an adverb: "Hun skriver kjedelig."

November 7, 2018

RobertEddy
Plus

The n in nar truly sounds like an m. Confusing!

August 11, 2016

RyanBabcock

It might be an example of the McGurk effect: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McGurk_effect. Or simply a tts goof.

September 16, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It sounds fine to me.

March 21, 2017

osense_

Can this mean

(1) I want to know when you're coming home (as in, tell me now);

(2) I want to know when you come home (as in, tell me when you do)

at the same time?

May 27, 2017

AndyLowings

Probably exactly correct.. The three English forms of the present tense I want, I am wanting, I do want, explain three slightly different scenarios that human beings might want to convey to each other. Not having this facility in your language tool-box, means that it must be conveyed in other ways. Superficially Norwegian is a simple language and I have often wondered if it's simplicity of verb forms makes for misunderstandings now and then. But the need to express the entirety of human communications (as we all need to do), probably just makes it complicated in other subtle aspects of usage.

September 23, 2018

adialondon

When do you use når and when do you use hvor?

January 5, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Når", meaning "when", deals with time.
"Hvor", meaning "where" or "how", deals with either location or degree.

March 21, 2017

Loopdeloop13

Couldn't this also mean: I will know when you come home.

February 18, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Is the "r" at the end of "når" pronounced? I'm from Australia, so I have a non-rhotic accent, so I neither say nor hear the "r" at the end of syllables. "å" sounds like the word "or" to me, so I can't tell if there's an actual "r" sound at the end or not.

March 5, 2018

Millie6459

I'm from Britain and I hear a slight difference, why don't you try looking on YouTube and see if Norwegians pronounce it on pronunciation tutorials (which are really helpful), I think in speaking, it won't be a big deal though. I met a few Norwegians when they came over for football and they were very patient and never picked at my little mistakes.

June 2, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.