1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil vite når du kommer h…

"Jeg vil vite når du kommer hjem."

Translation:I want to know when you are coming home.

August 18, 2015

27 Comments


Henri656873

Any way yo differenciate "I will know" and "I want to know" ? Thanks


Luke_5.1991

When you use "vil," context shows you which one you mean.


tobleronerox

what if you say it in a threatening way like a mother to her teenager. Potentially it could mean either?


annaa52

agreed, if it's purely context, there's nothing in this sentence to distinguish between I will or I want to.


Christian.920

Is there a difference between "vet" and "vite"?


Deliciae

"Vet" is the present tense, while "å vite" is the infinitive.

Modal auxiliary verbs, such as "vil", are always followed by an infinitive - minus the infinitive marker.


digov

Why you don't put vil å vite ?


Deliciae

Because "vil" is a modal auxiliary verb.


Aleyzee

I sometimes see adjectives like kjedelig get an e in the end. Is that related to this?


Deliciae

No, adjectives play by their own rules. You add an -e if they're describing a plural or definite noun.

en kjedelig setning
den kjedelige setningen
flere kjedelige setninger

The exception to that rule is if the noun is definite singular and the adjective is predicatively placed (after the noun): "Setningen er kjedelig".


AndyLowings

So, when "er" is a verb, why isnt "kjedelig" an adverb? I walk slowly ( jeg går sakte), she sounds boring, the sentence is boring?


Deliciae

Because "kjedelig" is describing the noun, rather than the verb. We use "er" to express that "X is Y".

In your other example, "sakte" is describing the manner in which the verb action is done.

An example of "kjedelig" used as an adverb: "Hun skriver kjedelig."


DrOctagonapus

And while you're at it, what's the difference between hjem and hjemme?


AndyLowings

There are a series of words that work like this> in a simple form meaning"to" or "....wards" (hjem ut, ned, inn, ut, opp) . But they have another form when they mean "there, at" (hjemme; ute; nede; inne; oppe). THink: where am I driving now? 'Jeg kjører hjem' etc .Now Think where is the dog? 'Hunden er hjemme'


RobertEddy

The n in nar truly sounds like an m. Confusing!


melkmedte

It might be an example of the McGurk effect: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McGurk_effect. Or simply a tts goof.


Deliciae

It sounds fine to me.


osense_

Can this mean

(1) I want to know when you're coming home (as in, tell me now);

(2) I want to know when you come home (as in, tell me when you do)

at the same time?


AndyLowings

Probably exactly correct.. The three English forms of the present tense I want, I am wanting, I do want, explain three slightly different scenarios that human beings might want to convey to each other. Not having this facility in your language tool-box, means that it must be conveyed in other ways. Superficially Norwegian is a simple language and I have often wondered if it's simplicity of verb forms makes for misunderstandings now and then. But the need to express the entirety of human communications (as we all need to do), probably just makes it complicated in other subtle aspects of usage.


remi_ray

I was wonering why "when are you" unacceptable answer


adialondon

When do you use når and when do you use hvor?


Deliciae

"Når", meaning "when", deals with time.
"Hvor", meaning "where" or "how", deals with either location or degree.


CJ.Dennis

Is the "r" at the end of "når" pronounced? I'm from Australia, so I have a non-rhotic accent, so I neither say nor hear the "r" at the end of syllables. "å" sounds like the word "or" to me, so I can't tell if there's an actual "r" sound at the end or not.


Millie6459

I'm from Britain and I hear a slight difference, why don't you try looking on YouTube and see if Norwegians pronounce it on pronunciation tutorials (which are really helpful), I think in speaking, it won't be a big deal though. I met a few Norwegians when they came over for football and they were very patient and never picked at my little mistakes.


ycUvuSap

Forvo has a pronounciation for Norwegian: https://forvo.com/word/n%C3%A5r/#no


Loopdeloop13

Couldn't this also mean: I will know when you come home.


Michelle302488

hva betyr denne setningen? er mann sint eller trist når han sier det?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.