1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun er mammaen min."

"Hun er mammaen min."

Translation:She is my mom.

August 18, 2015

7 Comments


miniummanee

Why is "mum" masculine?


Luke_5.1991

I have no idea. Keep in mind that genders describe words, not always the things the words describe.


grydolva

Mum and dad both ends on -a (mamma og pappa) so from the native speakers point of view they have to be masculine, if not you could not differentiate between the definite and indefinite form in singular. In Norwegian we add stuff to the end of the word, rather than saying a car - the car we say en bil - bilen. And we never ever end a word with two aa's.


PauliusOle

in Norwegian you can use masculine artickels for female nouns: ei kvinne en kvinne

some just sound better with male artickel in definite form.


Heithr

Oir family has always spelled it mamma.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Just out of curiosity, what would the plural forms of mamma be? Mammaer and Mammaene?


GeorgoTm

from what I know, it depends on if you want to say moms or the moms, mammaene would be the moms while mamaer is moms

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started