1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun er mammaen min."

"Hun er mammaen min."

Translation:She is my mom.

August 18, 2015

13 Comments


miniummanee

Why is "mum" masculine?


Luke_5.1991

I have no idea. Keep in mind that genders describe words, not always the things the words describe.


grydolva

Mum and dad both ends on -a (mamma og pappa) so from the native speakers point of view they have to be masculine, if not you could not differentiate between the definite and indefinite form in singular. In Norwegian we add stuff to the end of the word, rather than saying a car - the car we say en bil - bilen. And we never ever end a word with two aa's.


PauliusOle

in Norwegian you can use masculine artickels for female nouns: ei kvinne en kvinne

some just sound better with male artickel in definite form.


Daksh880079

Why is it mammaen and not just mamma? Is it because of the possesive case?


Heithr

Oir family has always spelled it mamma.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Just out of curiosity, what would the plural forms of mamma be? Mammaer and Mammaene?


GeorgoTm

from what I know, it depends on if you want to say moms or the moms, mammaene would be the moms while mamaer is moms


4Bebxa78

It said "Hun er mammaen din"........you're mom


Randy403639

I answered "Hun er mamma min" and duo told me I was answering in English. That happened like 5 times.


Monkeyspit

Making many spelling mistakes because I'm tired, but app isn't noticing.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

True, DL will ignore minor spelling errors, which I think is a mistake. I once went through an entire unit spelling "fotball" as "futball", and DL never complained once. I only noticed that I was spelling it wrong when I went to a discussion and saw it spelled as "fotball". It's probably an overall DL thing that can't be adjusted at the course (language) level. But it would be nice to at least get a warning that you are misspelling things.


BadBrad1K

Directly, she is the mother mine?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.