"I have your sweet."

Translation:Tá do mhilseán agam.

August 18, 2015

39 Comments


Shiranaya

Hmm, I have not been introduced to "do" and "mhilseán" in the last lessons, even though I have gone through them multiple times. They were only mentioned in the lesson's description. Kinda confusing.

June 3, 2016

maeve830

One letter difference-so annoying!

March 21, 2017

galaxyrocker

They're important, however, so it's nice to have them pointed out.

July 24, 2017

Grandtricia

Why is it mh and not just m? Is it because of do? Is mhilsean a feminine noun?

April 28, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

It is because of do. (Milseán is a feminine noun, but both feminine and masculine nouns are lenited after both do and mo).

July 20, 2017

ArtistryHM

Go raibh maith agat!

February 6, 2019

hL16gFCQ

Why is it do mhilseán instead of do mhilseáin?

October 29, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"milseáin" is the plural of "milseán".

This can be a bit confusing for people who normally use "candy" as a collective noun - "he has your candy", versus "he has your candies".

October 29, 2017

hL16gFCQ

Is there some 'easy to remember rule' for instantly distinguishing between female and male nouns?

I know that names of rivers and countries are female; as are most nouns that once tended to pertain the feminine matters like the names of females and occupations like nurses.

That said, why OH WHY is 'cailín (a girl) masculine??? I know ! I know! It ends in ín ans, as such, it doesn't break the rules. BUT, whithout going into nouns that end in óg & eog (like bróg - shoe, ordóg - thumb; fuinneog - window; spideog - robin), is there some easier way to know whether a noun is masculine or feminine?

Please don't say, "Use a dictionary!"

Also, how would you say to somebody, "You are looking well," "Tá tú ag féachaint go maith," could fit the bill,

but "ag féachaint" REALLY MEANS 'looking' as looking with one's eyes.

I had a shot at it thus, "Tá cuma maith ort," but I don't want to be accused of making up the language as I go along - God knows! There's enough at that.

October 30, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Don't waste your time trying to sort nouns into categories - grammatical "gender" has nothing to do with the inherent characteristics of the thing that is being labelled with that particular word. In most cases, the gender is reflected in the spelling, so learn how to spell words, and for the most art, the spelling will tell you the gender:


http://nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php

"Tá cuma maith ort" is fine, but if you meant "well" as in healthy, you might say "tá cuma na sláinte ort", where as if you meant "you look very nice", you might say "tá cuma an-deas ort".

October 30, 2017

hL16gFCQ

Go raibh maith agat! That is very helpful.

I always believed that, usually, no séimhiú follows the simple prepositions 'ag, chuig, as, go, le os, seachas'.

However, I have been repeatedly corrected on this site for NOT using the séimhiú after 'sa' (e.g.) when I put 'sa cuisneoir' I am told, you used the wrong word followed by the correction, 'sa chuisneoir' with the 'h' underlined. Am I missing some vital point that changes the rule?

These days, "Tá cuma na sláinte ort, is less likely to get a man into trouble than, "Tá cuma an-deas ort."

Can I just say - thanks for taking the time to help; it is very decent of you and I greatly appreciate it.

October 31, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

There is no single rule for the simple prepositions - when there is no definite article, "ar" lenites in some cases, doesn't in other cases, and even eclipses in a few case, "de", "do", "faoi" and "roimh" lenite, "i" eclipses.

That's all when there is no definite article. But "sa" is actually "i" with a definite article - (it's still "ins an" in some dialects), and the pattern for simple preposition with the singular definite article is different - most of them eclipses, but "i", which becomes "sa" lenites.

I think you just have to learn these - there aren't really that many, at least not compared to the gender of thousands of nouns.

October 31, 2017

hL16gFCQ

Here's the thing! Why is it, Tá an cat ar an turtar," BUT, "tá sicín ar an bpláta"? "Itheann na páistí seacláid roimh an dinnéar," BUT, "Ólann Pól roimh an gcat"? What's the difference???? What point am I missing? It's driving me astray in the head!

October 31, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

In Munster Irish, it would be "ar an dturtar" and "roimh an ndinnéar" , but in Connacht Irish and An Caighdeán, the prepositions with "an" don't cause eclipsis of words starting with "d" and "t". (And in Ulster Irish, it's all séimhithe all the time, so the DeNtaLS DoTS rules come into play).

October 31, 2017

hL16gFCQ

I have got myself into a right muddle with two of the irregular verbs DEIR and CLOIS.
I have got the notion from somewhere that the Gach Lá of deir doesn't run like the rest of them (deirim, deireann/tú/sí/sé/deirimid/deireann sibh/siad) it looks right but IS IT CORRECT? Now to CLOIS. Should you say, 'ar chuala tú é sin?' or should you say 'ar chlois tú é sin?' Would you reply, Níor chlois or Níor chuala and would you say Chuala or would you say chlois? For what it's worth - I have the impression that it should be CHUALA but NÍOR CHLOIS for the negative. Another thing! Why is Ní used in some past tense negatives and NÍOR in others? Is there a SIMPLE RULE? I'm all up in a heap with this conundrum!

November 11, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The simple rule is that irregular verbs are irregular. They aren't irregular in a regular way - it's not as if you have one set of rules for regular verbs and a second set for irregular verbs.

The upside is that there are only 11 irregular verbs - it's not an insurmountable task to get a handle on them, but it does require a bit of effort. You have to use them to get comfortable with them, but you will get familiar with them with practice (and there's probably something to be said for old-fashioned rote learning for this type of thing - get out a notepad and write out the various tenses, and the interrogative/negative forms of a particular verb long hand, and then create some sentences that use the verb in different sentences. Maybe pick one or two verbs and do them every day for a week, and then take a break, and see if a week later you can still remember them).

November 13, 2017

hL16gFCQ

But is deir in the Aimsir Laithreach different to the other 10 irregulars?

November 13, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

You seem to have a problem with the concept of "irregular". abair is an irregular verb. If it followed the same rules as all the other verbs, it wouldn't be an irregular verb. You just have to familiarize yourself with the various forms for the irregular verbs, because they sometimes they follow the regular rules and sometimes they don't, and they don't all follow the same pattern - the irregularity is irregular. abair is not the only irregular verb that doesn't use the "regular" ann endings in the present tense.

As for Céad cúrsa - "a hundred courses", an chéad chúrsa - "the first course", príomhchúrsa - "main course".

The second part of a compound word is usually lenited. I'm not sure what to make of príomh chúrsa if you encountered it as two separate words rather than as a compound word - in a compound word, príomh is essentially an adjectival prefix, if the words were separate the adjective would usually come second.

November 19, 2017

hL16gFCQ

Alas! I came across it on page 117 of a National School text book called'Bun go Barr 6'. It's a menu (Biachlar) and it is exactly as I posted it. If one can't trust the school books one is rightly jiggered. My problem with abair stems from a school chart called Irish Verbs made Easy.

November 19, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

abair is an irregular verb. It's not the only irregular verb that has a present tense form that does not match it's root form.

November 13, 2017

hL16gFCQ

It "appears to me" that deir is different in that for, 'I say', we don't "appear" to use 'deirim' or for, 'you say', we don't appear to say deireann tú - we appear to just say 'deir mé/tú/sí/sé/sinn/sibh/siad' - that (if it is how it is) just wouldn't make any sense at all to me.

Another Conundrum

I came across these expressions today 'Céad Cúrsa' and then 'Príomh Chúrsa' - I am puzzled as to why there is a séimhiú after the 'c' in the Cúrsa following the Príomh but no séimhiú after the 'C' following 'Céad'. What's the story there??

I know that it probably appears that I am taking the entrails out of the thing. BUT! I am an one of these people that simply can't function while I don't understand why things like that happen - I am sure there must be a simple rule; but what is it?

November 18, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

I see a few examples on menus online that use príomh chúrsa for "main course", but I think they're working on the assumption that two words in English have to be two words in Irish. The space is not needed.

November 20, 2017

hL16gFCQ

Thanks! I appreciate your help. Though one expects school text books to be much more careful. So, Gach Lá = Deir mé/tú/sí/sé/deirimid/deir sibh/siad????? It STILL doesn't look RIGHT.

November 20, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Táim, tá tú, tá sé/sí, táimid, tá sibh, tá siad
Deirim, deir tú, deir sé/sí, deirimid, deir sibh, deir siad

November 20, 2017

hL16gFCQ

I have been searching for an Irish language word for (sports) pundit - is there an official word available?

February 10, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The NEID offers a few options for "pundit".

Tuairisc.ie uses tráchtaire conspóideach RTÉ agus iarpheileadóir Dhoire to describe Joe Brolly, so that suggests tráchtaire too. (If you don't know who Joe Brolly is, just take my word for it!).

February 10, 2019

hL16gFCQ

Naw! Tráchtaire is a commentator - I must ring Jenny in the Foras na nGaeilge language lab. I'll let you know what she comes up with. GRMA

February 25, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

A commentator is a pundit, and the NEID is a Foras na Gaeilge project.

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/pundit

February 25, 2019

hL16gFCQ

Naw! commentator doesn't cut the mustard. Pundits tend to be obnoxious little know-it-all types that frequently spew controversial criticism & negativity over the airwaves. I guess that's why they have a name (pundit) all to themselves in English. If they haven't, they should also have an title all to themselves in Irish too- something not far removed from CACSMUTÍNÍ!

March 4, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

That's a somewhat narrow, maybe even idiosyncratic, definition of "pundit".

Lots of Irish media organizations describe Joe Brolly as a "pundit":
GAA pundit Joe Brolly has won widespread praise
RTE pundit Joe Brolly issued a grovelling apology
Joe Brolly: .... the GAA pundit said
The Irish television pundit Joe Brolly's net worth
GAA pundit Joe Brolly describes how he ...
10 vital tips to be a pundit exactly like Joe Brolly

While some people might agree that Joe Brolly "spews controversial criticism & negativity over the airwaves", the term "pundit" is also used to describe plenty of other well known personalities who are paid for their opinions:

Taoiseach Bertie Ahern TV Sports Pundit
TV pundit Richie Sadlier
Jose Mourinho returns to football as TV pundit
Sky Sports line up John Terry to replace Thierry Henry in pundit's chair
Ex GAA star turned sports pundit Senan Connell

March 4, 2019

hL16gFCQ

Good God! I wasn't even thinking of Joe Brolly or, indeed, any other pundit in particular. They are paid to do a job, many of them court controversy - apparently that's where the money is best harvested. I didn't raise the matter to start an argument as to their merits or otherwise, let's leave that to the pundits themselves.
Anyway, I got in touch with the people that are supposed to know these things and was given the specific word 'EOLGAISÍN' for pundit. Am I an idiot? I am not exactly objective on that one - there are probably those that may concur with your assessment. Thanks for your input!

March 4, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

My point in providing the references was that your personal definition of "pundit" isn't in line with what most Irish people understand when they use the word "pundit" - some people would say that your definition better fits tiománaí tacsaí!. If your own understand of what a word means is not the same as the people that you're trying to communicate with, then you aren't going to be communicating effectively.

You may not have been thinking of Joe Brolly when you asked the question, but the question now is, An eolgaisín é Joe Brolly?.

As for the word eolgaisín itself, De Bhaldraithe's 1959 EID defines "pundit" as Ollamh le léann na hIndia (a professor of Indian Studies) and Eolgaisín. ("pundit" is derived from a Hindi word meaning "learned").

Ó Dónaill's 1977 FGB, on the other hand, only uses eolgaisín in it's definition of scolardach which it says is used ironically for "Scholar, pundit". Ó Dónaill does have an entry for eolg(h)aiseoir as an alternative for eolaí (a "knowledgeable, well informed, person", a guide or a scientist). That entry also highlights the problem with eilgaisín as a compound word that doesn't lenite the 2nd part.

Potafocal has a thesaurus entry for eolgaisín, and the suggested alternatives are scolardach, scoláire, eolaí, éigeas, cúlchearrbhach, scolardach, scoláire, fear léinn, saoi, none of which quite capture your "obnoxious little know-it-all types that frequently spew controversial criticism & negativity over the airwaves" definition, leaning more to the "expert" side of things, with room for a less positive "know-it-all" interpretation. On that basis, I'm OK with the use of eolgaisín for "pundit", meaning "expert commentator", but I don't think it supports your interpretation of the word.

March 4, 2019

hL16gFCQ

I was merely making the point, in my own satirical way, that pundits are NOT commentators - the fact that some of them TEND TO BE obnoxious little know-it-all types spewing criticism & negativity over the airwaves is academic. I doubt that there is anybody out there that can't recognise the word 'pundit' for its precise meaning.
I read recently where one of them, a School Principal, unashamedly confessed to not being fit to carry on a conversation in Irish. What a chillingly STRANGE admission in Seachtain na Gaeilge too. But, seemingly anything goes in punditry. Your in-depth explanation is very informative and much appreciated. I didn't apply the word 'EOLGAISÍN' to 'PUNDIT' - I wanted a specific word and that's where my quest end.
I'm happy with that. Once again, thanks for your interest.

March 5, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Look, if you want to insist that the word "pundit" means what you want it to mean, and not what most other people think it means, that's fine, but you have to ask yourself if the person who recommended eolgaisín was using your personal definition, or were they using the more common definition that most people understand by "pundit"?

I've given you examples of sports commentators that are referred to as pundits, here's a list of political commentators that are referred to as pundits in the Irish media:
Political pundit and barrister Noel Whelan
Political pundit and journalist Vincent Browne
Presenter and political pundit Shane Coleman
pundit and author David McWilliams

March 6, 2019

ChristyMat20

What is 'ta' exactly?? So irritating at times..

March 1, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish doesn't have a verb for "have", it uses the phrasal verb tá ... ag for that purpose. Where English has "X has Y", Irish has Tá Y ag X. In this case "Y" is do mhilseán, and "X" is , which combines with ag to make agam.

March 1, 2019

hL16gFCQ

I THOUGHT that I explained that I do not have a personal definition for the word 'pundit', that I was being satirical; that just about EVERYBODY knows what a pundit is! I rang Foras na Gaeilge and asked for a word SPECIFIC Irish word for the word PUNDIT (no definitions involved) and that's what I was given.
Lets just leave the matter at that. Thanks for affording me the benefit of your great knowledge, rest assured that it is much appreciated.

March 6, 2019

MNMmcg

Why is "do" used for "your" instead of "bhur"?

April 6, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

do is used for singular "your" - talking to just one person.

bhur is for plural "your" - talking to two or more people.

April 6, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.