"He is the third victim."

Translation:Ele é a terceira vítima.

October 24, 2013

7 Comments


pflannagan

I thought vitima could be masculine or feminine and depending on whether it was a man or woman, it would change the pronoun (O vitima = man, A vitima = woman) ??

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique

no, vítima is always a feminine word!

October 24, 2013

sambonfante

Confusing...

May 3, 2014

JCMcGee

Do all these words (2nd 3rd, 4th etc....) have masculine and feminine genders?

June 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes! And singular and plural. Segundo, segundos, segunda, segundas.

June 16, 2014

Serge-MTL

Among the options there is this one:

  • Ele é a terceira garotice.

What is "a garotice" ?

May 3, 2019

Paulenrique

Good question =)

According to a dictionary, garotice = boy life. (https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-portugues/busca/portugues-brasileiro/garotice/)

May 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.