"He is the third victim."

Translation:Ele é a terceira vítima.

October 24, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pflannagan

I thought vitima could be masculine or feminine and depending on whether it was a man or woman, it would change the pronoun (O vitima = man, A vitima = woman) ??


Paulenrique

no, vítima is always a feminine word!


sambduo

Confusing...


RaiderRandy22

But since the victim was a man, why wouldn't you use the masculine form of 30? "HE was the (3rd/terceiro) victim"??


Paulenrique

Vítima is a feminine noun, so "terceiro" has to agree with it.


MeiaSala

So confusing when a lot of -ma nouns are male, c.f. O Programa. Thanks for the clarification as always!


f4nt4sm1n

Isn't there a male victim word in portuguese, like victimo in spanish?


JCMcGee

Do all these words (2nd 3rd, 4th etc....) have masculine and feminine genders?


Paulenrique

Yes! And singular and plural. Segundo, segundos, segunda, segundas.


[deactivated user]

    Among the options there is this one:

    • Ele é a terceira garotice.

    What is "a garotice" ?


Paulenrique

    Good question =)

    According to a dictionary, garotice = boy life. (https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-portugues/busca/portugues-brasileiro/garotice/)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.