1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He is the third victim."

"He is the third victim."

Translation:Ele é a terceira vítima.

October 24, 2013

10 Comments


pflannagan

I thought vitima could be masculine or feminine and depending on whether it was a man or woman, it would change the pronoun (O vitima = man, A vitima = woman) ??


Paulenrique

no, vítima is always a feminine word!


Randy348977

But since the victim was a man, why wouldn't you use the masculine form of 30? "HE was the (3rd/terceiro) victim"??


Paulenrique

Vítima is a feminine noun, so "terceiro" has to agree with it.


MeiaSala

So confusing when a lot of -ma nouns are male, c.f. O Programa. Thanks for the clarification as always!


JCMcGee

Do all these words (2nd 3rd, 4th etc....) have masculine and feminine genders?


Paulenrique

Yes! And singular and plural. Segundo, segundos, segunda, segundas.


[deactivated user]

    Among the options there is this one:

    • Ele é a terceira garotice.

    What is "a garotice" ?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.