1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "In business there is no "may…

"In business there is no "maybe"."

Translation:У бізнесі немає "можливо".

August 18, 2015

21 Comments


AliceAfter2

I write exactly the same phrase but it shows only misstake and the phrase is the same! Is it a bug? I tried it 7 times!


sagitta145

Can you please post your exact input here? I have no way of judging whether "the phrase is the same" because I don't see what your input was.


MK147

Mine is the same too except for the "quote" commas, which i struggle to find on the ukrainian keyboard. Could the system be sensitive to this difference?


Artem.Bor

In ukrainian keyboard layout the quotation symbol " is Shift+2 (where @ is in standard english layout). There's also an apostrophe ', it's on ~ key (to the left from 1); Shift+~ gives you ₴ which is currency symbol for Ukrainian hryvnia.


MK147

Thanks a lot. I managed to find it. And would you believe it, my answer is accepted now :)
So without the quote symbol, the answer seems to be unacceptable by the system currently.


Kapa-_-

Seems quotation marks are important here. It won't accept without quotation mark.


AaronTupaz

Could someone please tell me what case this is? I'm not really sure why бізнес turns into бізнесі.


SergioRuido

Locative (Prepositional)


Sofia275272

Місцевий - вживається з прийменниками на/по/у кому/чому


DeeeBhebh

Unlike English in Ukrainian, there are "роди", this is when the ending of the word changes... But native speakers will understand you without that


DahlS.

So you absolutely must have the quotes for this one, but all other punctuation is optional? Makes no sense.


Artem.Bor

A much better translation would be 'В бізнесі немає слова можливо'. It just sounds really weird otherwise.


sagitta145

It's accepted and was at the moment you wrote this comment. If it wasn't for you, maybe there was some other typo or mistake. It's usually announced in a red pop-up message. In general, please always post your exact input so that I can tell you why it wasn't accepted, I have no way of figuring it out now.


sagitta145

If this is a screenshot, sorry, I cannot see it because I would need permission from you. Could you upload it to imgur.com?


MatiShor

Maybe = мабуть. Чому приймається тільки "можливо"?


sagitta145

"мабуть" is accepted.

I don't know how you decided that your answer wasn't accepted precisely because of "мабуть" and not any other possible mistake you made.

If your answer wasn't accepted, it happened for some other reason. I cannot tell you for what reason because you didn't provide your answer here. Please always provide your full answer in the comment if you have a question about why it wasn't accepted.


Terry974029

I typed У бізнесі немає можливо and it was marked wrong are the inverted commas critical in the translation?


thomaszabel

Yeah. It counts it as incorrect if you don't add the quotes


obado

?? У бізнесі не має мабуть??


kozaksv

Прийміть. "В бізнесі немає можливо."

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.