"Una limonata, grazie."

Translation:A lemonade, thank you.

January 1, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    How come please is not ok instead of thanks?


forsilvia

    When an Italian person asks for something, he/she always uses "grazie (thanks)". We usually use "per favore (please)" when we ask a favor/help. Prego=you are welcome


Thoughtdiva

    Very useful -thanks forsilvia!


tuess

    So, you' d rather use "grazie" instead of "per favore" to ask politely for a favour in Italian?


forsilvia

    No, when we ask a favour we usually say 'per favore/per piacere'


tuess

    Okay, that feels/sounds better now. Thank you! I just couldn't imagine a situation in that I would use this phrase.


siebolt

    "A lemonade please" would be translated into "una limonata, prego" by me. In the original phrase I would have used a full stop: (waiter) Una limonita, (me) Grazie.


nickruiz

    Or also "per favore" for please.


Thoughtdiva

    I believe that using "prego" when asking for something is very formal. And "A lemonade, thanks" is not so unusual for asking for things even in English. See forsilvia's answer below.

    Also: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=46542


dimitrieh33

    difficult, in real life you could catch it as please, but indeed this would create confusion when writing


doubliouane

    I agree with that.


Germima

    In British English the translation would be, ¨A lemonade, please¨ if you are asking for it. ¨Thank you¨ comes when you are given it.


liamd94

    In Australia we sometimes use "thanks" instead of "please" prior to receiving an item. This must be common in Italy also?


bdavidfuentes

    I guess, in spanish we say thank you before receiving something too.


hazza_h

    Shouldn't it just be "lemonade" or "a glass of lemonade"?


    [deactivated user]

      What's the difference between a lemon crush and a lemonade?


GameWaiter

      'Please' definitely needs to be added as a correct alternative to 'thanks'.


AssafShaha

      A lemonade, thank you ( for asking...)

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.