1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun betaler den tiende hver …

"Hun betaler den tiende hver måned."

Translation:She pays on the tenth each month.

August 18, 2015

5 Comments


Snommelp

Out of curiosity, does this means she pays on the tenth day of the month, or that she pays a tenth of [whatever she owes] every month? Or is it ambiguous?

And if it's the second option (a tenth of some amount), would "tithe" be an acceptable translation?

August 18, 2015

vikungen

It means that she pays on the tenth day of the month and it is not ambiguous.

August 18, 2015

Ravnin

There used to be a tax called 'tiende' under Sigurd Jorsalfare's (Sigurd the Crusader) rule back in 1103-1130, and you paid 1/10th of your income to the church.

August 18, 2015

griffindd

called a "tithe" in English

September 18, 2015

PDrXJxtT

is a preposition (on) implicit or is it simply always absent in Norwegian? thanks.

June 23, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.