1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat Verbindungen."

"Er hat Verbindungen."

Translation:He has connections.

October 24, 2013

27 Comments


estevaotonioli

Connections in this case means somehow contacts, right? (as Aitsuki suggested).

Can this word also mean connections, such as with the web? Like: Mein Computer hat niemand Verbindung.


supu1

Vielleicht "keine Verbindung"


michail.ar

Yes. E.g. "link; keine Verbindung mit dem Server etc bekommen fail to get connected to the server" [ see http://www.wordreference.com/deen/verbindung ]


babaks

(Side note: Niemand wouldn't work in your example, because niemand is in reference to people. That is why "supu1" suggested "keine" which means "no" or "none" in the general sense.)


wegou

How can I remember this word?


borQhuester

'verbinden' is the verb for 'connect, link, combine, unite'; perhaps remember it as 'to bind'; and remember Verbindungen as the noun for 'binding' (i.e. connecting). Seems to work that way in my brain!


WandererBo

First you have to understand what is said in the audio. It sounds everything else but "Verbindungen" . I have reported it but...as usual nobody gives a ----.


IanisDonic

Ver-bin-dung that's how I remembered it, but I feel you


miss.vasireddy

why "he has relationships" wrong?


beelieverapple

I forgot what "relationships" was, but I'm pretty sure there's a different word for that.


symbolofspirit

Because relationship means "die Beziehung".


sciencecw

it is translated as relationship in some other places though


J.C.Fink

Couples have a "Beziehung", but friends have a "Verhältnis", I believe.


ddziaduch

What is the difference between Verbindungen and Beziehung?


J.C.Fink

I believe the first is for friends and the second for couples. (In addition, "Verbindungen" is plural and "Beziehung" is singular.)


Aitsuki

Whats about contacts instead of connections?


alaladinjersey

I answered contacts but it was rejected.


esgerman12

Contacts = Kontakte


KJEilers

Why not this answer -- He has associations.


RememberWWII

Is hooks accepted? I know it's somewhat a slang term, but would it work?


Leo678987

What does duolingo mean by connections. There are so many ways of using the word connections


ZoranMudronja

I assume the meaning is aimed at informal relationships that help an individual to get ahead in business or career.


brn256

He has connections, right after the one that said "i am a user" whats gonna come next??? Lol


ayannarich268

I bet he's in the Mafia


BenNew3

I had to translate German to English and I put, "he has bindings" (which seems like a literal translation) and it marked it wrong, and suggested "he has ties". To me, that's the same as what I wrote. But now in here it says "he has connections" which means something else entirely (he knows important people). So which is it? Or is it both and my answer should be accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.