1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Haziran sıcak."

"Haziran sıcak."

Translation:June is hot.

August 18, 2015

13 Comments


real.mata

Why not Haziran sıcaktır?


AlexinNotTurkey

We accept it, but I am going to direct you to this page to get a full explanation of when to use -DIr. Please read it! :)


MuhammadNagi

I think when we are saying that June is hot in general, we can say " Haziran sıcaktır", like " Haziran Misirde sıcaktır.", but if we are talking about a given June, like this year, June is hot, we don't use the "tır" ending, right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly. The -DIr ending here would be to state a irrefutable fact. If you are just making a statement of opinion about the current state of this June, then you would exclude it!


Kerstin22754

Yap. But in the page you were refering to earlier it is said, that "DIR/TIR" could also be used as "probably". So: "Haziran sıcaktır" could mean June is "probably" hot. No?


Fizzo83

How would we say "it is hot in June"?


kavina18

Haziranda sıcak.


noiramb

I definitely want a vocabulary list for this whole chapter. When new words are introduced I'd like to know there basic form, not the ablative, accusative or any other. This makes it harder for me to remember the word.


najaftom

Mr Alex I can't open this page


_Bungle

the "apostrophe+s" should be accepted as "is"


swp93

Another bug? My voice recording clearly says "sıcı", no a, no k at the end.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.