"Os carteiros fazem greve."

Translation:The postmen are on strike.

10/24/2013, 7:23:44 PM

13 Comments


paulconsul

The postmen are striking...should be accepted

12/10/2013, 5:03:58 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is the postmen strike incorrect? Asking for a friend.

4/8/2014, 12:45:35 PM

tlpresn

I lost a heart for that answer, even though it is proper English.

10/5/2014, 7:50:06 PM

eskowron

Before reading the answer all I could think of was "The wallets make strike".

...just thought I would share that image with you. Pitfalls of smart objects...

6/5/2014, 11:53:48 PM

jesihcuhh

How do we use 'fazem'? Does it mean 'are on'? Like "Eles fazem sobre da mesa" --> "They are on top of the table"?

10/24/2013, 7:23:46 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

no no...in this case it is an expression. fazer = do, ser = to be.

10/24/2013, 8:08:16 PM

jesihcuhh

Okay, I see. So what's the literal translation for "Os carteiros fazem greve"? "The postmen do strike"? By the way, thanks for all your help! You always give fantastic feedback.

10/24/2013, 8:14:17 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, that's the literal way! =)... thanks for the compliment ;)

10/24/2013, 9:19:21 PM

Sueli Angst

Estão em greve ou fazem greve?

6/7/2014, 2:19:30 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Estão de greve is more common than "em greve"

  • estão de greve: they are on strike
  • fazem greve: they are able to do it, but they are not necessarily on strike. (do strike).
6/7/2014, 4:39:11 AM

morianatei

Os carteiros fazem greve. = the postmen do strike Os carteiros estão em greve. =The postmen are on strike.

2/21/2016, 11:14:19 PM

CharlesGeiss

Why is mail carriers mot accepted?

7/20/2014, 3:03:07 AM

Duolingo_Calvin

Can someone explain why "The mailmen do strike." is incorrect?

2/5/2016, 3:15:08 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.