1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os carteiros fazem greve."

"Os carteiros fazem greve."

Translation:The postmen are on strike.

October 24, 2013

14 Comments


paulconsul

The postmen are striking...should be accepted


amez16

But that could also mean that there is something striking/that stands out in the appearance of the postman, or possibly that they are striking/hitting something. "The postmen are on strike" makes it ckear what type of "strike"


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is the postmen strike incorrect? Asking for a friend.


tlpresn

I lost a heart for that answer, even though it is proper English.


eskowron

Before reading the answer all I could think of was "The wallets make strike".

...just thought I would share that image with you. Pitfalls of smart objects...


jesihcuhh

How do we use 'fazem'? Does it mean 'are on'? Like "Eles fazem sobre da mesa" --> "They are on top of the table"?


Paulenrique

no no...in this case it is an expression. fazer = do, ser = to be.


jesihcuhh

Okay, I see. So what's the literal translation for "Os carteiros fazem greve"? "The postmen do strike"? By the way, thanks for all your help! You always give fantastic feedback.


Paulenrique

yes, that's the literal way! =)... thanks for the compliment ;)


Sueli Angst

Estão em greve ou fazem greve?


Paulenrique

Estão de greve is more common than "em greve"

  • estão de greve: they are on strike
  • fazem greve: they are able to do it, but they are not necessarily on strike. (do strike).

morianatei

Os carteiros fazem greve. = the postmen do strike Os carteiros estão em greve. =The postmen are on strike.


CharlesGeiss

Why is mail carriers mot accepted?


Duolingo_Calvin

Can someone explain why "The mailmen do strike." is incorrect?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.