"Kokken har oljen."

Translation:The cook has the oil.

August 18, 2015

4 Comments


bjokline

What is the difference between saying "Kokken ha oljen" and "Kokken har oljen" ?

August 18, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The first one is "The cook have the oil" and the second one is "The cook has the oil". In the first of these the verb is in the infinitive tense (to have), and is grammatically incorrect.

August 18, 2015

Andullivan

Is this true? Because I read elsewhere that ha and har depend on certain words/sentences/word genders. It would be a hell of a lot simpler if it was simply "Have/has"!

August 7, 2017

Robbadob

Ha doesn't equal have in all cases. Å ha is the infinitive, and har is present tense for all persons. Verbs don't usually inflect based on word gender.

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=ha&Submit=Go&D1=25&H1=125

Basically:
ha - infinitive or imperative
har - present tense
hadde - past tense

And that's all you have to remember :)

[2019/05/02]

May 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.