"Kokken har oljen."

Translation:The cook has the oil.

3 years ago

3 Comments


bjokline

What is the difference between saying "Kokken ha oljen" and "Kokken har oljen" ?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The first one is "The cook have the oil" and the second one is "The cook has the oil". In the first of these the verb is in the infinitive tense (to have), and is grammatically incorrect.

3 years ago

Andullivan

Is this true? Because I read elsewhere that ha and har depend on certain words/sentences/word genders. It would be a hell of a lot simpler if it was simply "Have/has"!

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.