1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is the window open?"

"Is the window open?"

Translation:Pencere açık mı?

August 18, 2015

7 Comments


lauragamm

Why is it mı and not mu? Is it because the word açık has the ı as its last vowel?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly! The question particle follows 4-way vowel harmony :)


bjp123456

Why is 'Pencereyi acık mı? wrong?


AndreaWard10

Where's does mi come in to it !


bjp123456

Is it possible to answer my query of 3 months ago - Why is 'Pencereyi acık mı? wrong?


Marie_goforit

Hi, in case you pass by here:
'-yi' is the ending for accusative case. In the sentence above there is no accusative. 'window' is in nominative case here.
e.g. 'to answer my query': here 'query' is accusative; it is a direct object.
My query wants to be answered: in this sentence 'query' is nominative.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.