Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is the window open?"

Translation:Pencere açık mı?

3 years ago

6 Comments


lauragamm
lauragamm

Why is it mı and not mu? Is it because the word açık has the ı as its last vowel?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly! The question particle follows 4-way vowel harmony :)

3 years ago

lauragamm
lauragamm

Thanks!

3 years ago

bjp123456

Why is 'Pencereyi acık mı? wrong?

1 year ago

AndreaWard10

Where's does mi come in to it !

1 year ago

bjp123456

Is it possible to answer my query of 3 months ago - Why is 'Pencereyi acık mı? wrong?

1 year ago