1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I eat incredible beef in Spa…

"I eat incredible beef in Spain."

Translation:Jeg spiser utrolig storfekjøtt i Spania.

August 18, 2015

6 Comments


RohanChadw

Is biffkjott an alternative? I've never heard of storfekjott before...


fveldig
Mod

I'm assuming you meant 'biffkjoett/biffkjøtt', then yes that would be accepted, or just 'biff'.


RohanChadw

Yeah, not got a Norwegian keyboard yet :P Thanks for the response, clears up my confusion :)


fveldig
Mod
  • æ = ae

  • ø = oe

  • å = aa


PeteStory1

This sounds odd both in English and Norwegian. Incredibly good beef, utrolig godt oksekjøtt (which still sounds a bit weird). You can't use biff, because the Norwegians have narrowed the meaning of that to just steak (beef steak)


pablopublico

Storfekjøtt is built of storfe ("cattle") + kjøtt ("meat"). The former's constituents are stor ("big") and fe ("cattle, livestock"), which comes from Proto-Germanic *fehu ("livestock; property"), from which English fee branched off. So, "big fee meat" it is.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.