Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My friend went home while I was studying in the library."

Translation:Ben kütüphanede çalışırken arkadaşım eve gitti.

3 years ago

10 Comments


FikretFan

Just to make sure I understand: Even when you are writing in the past tense, the -iken part of the sentence looks like it is in present tense. Is this right? So you use geniş zaman here. Could you also use present continuous? And would you ever use a past tense in the -iken construction?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

A verb normally cannot have both -iken and a tense marker :) You can figure out its tense in English from context :)

3 years ago

FikretFan

But isn't the "ır" in "çalışırken" a tense marker? It is aorist, isn't it? Without a tense marker, it would be "çalışken." And I have seen combinations such as "geliyorken." And I find this on the Manisa website: "-ken is always suffixed to the verb tense sign."

And I guess here is the answer to my question, also from Manisa: "iken with the Past Continuous Tense: Biz İngiltere'ye giderken, yağmur yağıyordu. As we were going to England it was raining."

The -iken part of the sentence remains in present, but the other part of the sentence is in past continuous. The whole thing is translated as being in the past. And this seems to match the pattern in the sentence in this Duolingo exercise: The first part is in aorist and the second is in simple past.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Aaah, you caught me. I did misspeak. It does take aorist and the tense of it in English is determined by the second clause. Sorry about that. It seems you were able to find the answer though.

3 years ago

MichielSch1

I've heard constructions like "markete gitmişken iki de süt al" and "yapacakken" are also possible. How would you translate these?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Markete gitmişken iki de süt al = Since you've gone to the market, buy two milks, too"

X-mişken = since you've X-ed ; Seeing as you've X-ed


"Yapacakken" can be used in a sentence like:

"Tam banyo yapacakken telefon çaldı." - I was just about to have a bath when the phone rang.

2 years ago

mory1256

ben kütüphanede okurken arkadaşım eve gitti Why this sentence is not correct ?

2 years ago

StellaMerlo

Okurken = While reading Çalışırken= While studying They have differences.

1 year ago

GoSCcGtR
GoSCcGtR

Why "dostum" is wrong?????

7 months ago

GoSCcGtR
GoSCcGtR

Why 'dostum' is wrong??????

7 months ago